William Edmund Hotchkiss

Is your surname Hotchkiss?

Research the Hotchkiss family

William Edmund Hotchkiss's Geni Profile

Records for William Hotchkiss

169,783 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Edmund Hotchkiss

Also Known As: "Billy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: San Mateo, CA, United States
Death: Died in Santiago, RM, Chile
Cause of death: Traffic accident; Billy was pedestrian struck by vehicle.
Place of Burial: Santiago, RM, Chile
Immediate Family:

Son of Alfred Edmund Hotchkiss and Mary Emily Wright
Brother of Maud Minnie Hotchkiss; <private> Hotchkiss and <private> Hotchkiss

Occupation: Student
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About William Edmund Hotchkiss

According to Billy's considerably older sister, Edith Grace, born 1903:

Billy was run over by a vehicle while crossing a street in Nuñoa, Santiago, Chile. The street was either Irarrazabal or Macul (later Avda. Jose Pedro Alessandri). The vehicle may have been a bus or other public transportation. The accident occurred 1921 Dec. 31, and Billy died Jan. 2, two and one half months after his seventh birthday.

A slightly different version was conveyed by Billy's youngest sister, Phyllis, via her daughter Cecilia, in Spanish:

Mi mama siempre contaba que Billy habia sido atropellado por un auto (no transporte publico), aparentemente era un tipo que estaba borracho debido a que era New Year. Billy habia salido a jugar con unos amigos, y la Nany le dijo que tuviera cuidado al cruzar la calle. Todos sus amigos pasaron corriendo y el fue el unico que se detuvo en la esquina, al cruzar no vio el auto porque este venia doblando y aparentemente en contra del transito. Esa es la version que yo conozco. Tambien tenia entendido que habia ocurrido el 1 de Enero, pero de eso no estoy tan segura.

Billy's grave is with those of his parents, in Santiago's Cementerio General, in the Seccion de Disidentes (where Protestants were buried).

view all

William Edmund Hotchkiss's Timeline

1914
October 18, 1914
San Mateo, CA, United States
1922
January 2, 1922
Age 7
Santiago, RM, Chile
January 1922
Age 7
Santiago, RM, Chile