Is your surname Ewing?

Research the Ewing family

William Ewing's Geni Profile

Records for William Ewing

609,933 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

William Ewing

Also Known As: "John Ewing"
Birthplace: Ireland, UK
Death: Died in McFarland's Mills, Pennsylvania
Immediate Family:

Husband of Eleanor Ewing
Father of James Ewing; Isabella Coyle; Adam Ewing; John Ewing; Robert Ewing and 1 other

Occupation: grenadier
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Ewing

From Sketches of the families of Thomas Ewing and Mary Maskell, William Ewing and Eleanor Thompson, James Ewing and Eleanor Rhea, and their descendants, 1910:

William Ewing emigrated from Ireland some time before the national struggle for independence, and settled on the Connautcacheuge Creek in Franklin County, Pennsylvania. He was a native of Ireland, a grenadier, or member of the king's bodyguard. This guard consisted of a company of men, every one of whom was distinguished for his great stature. There are no known records by which his early habitat in Ireland can be determined. His wife's maiden name was Eleanor Thompson. Their marriage must have occurred as early as 1759 or 1760, for we have record that their third child, John, died on January 17th, 1842, at the age of seventy-seven years. They were the parents of six children, viz.: Adam, Isabella, John, James, Robert and Alexander.

-------------------- From “Work Family History”, vol. I (1969) & vol. II (1994), compiled by Von Gail Hamilton.

John was a grenadier or member of the King's bodyguard (a company distinguished for their great stature).

view all

William Ewing's Timeline

Ireland, UK
Age 30
Age 34
Age 37
Franklin County, PA, USA
Age 44
McFarland's Mills, Pennsylvania