William Ferdinand, baron van Reede van Oudtshoorn

Is your surname van Reede van Oudtshoorn?

Research the van Reede van Oudtshoorn family

William Ferdinand, baron van Reede van Oudtshoorn's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Ferdinand van Reede van Oudtshoorn, Baron

Nicknames: "Baron"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cape, Cape of Good Hope
Death: Died in Capetown, Cape of Good Hope
Place of Burial: Saesveld, Cape of Good Hope
Immediate Family:

Son of Pieter, baron van Reede van Oudtshoorn and Baroness Sophia Boesses, barones van Reede van Oudtshoorn
Husband of Susanna Margaretha van Schoor and Gesina, Baroness van Reede van Oudtshoorn
Father of Jacobus Johannes Gysbertus van Reede van Oudshoorn; Pieter Adriaan van Reede van Oudtshoorn, baron; Sophia Frederica Wilhelmina Van Reede Van Oudtshoorn; Johan Frederik baron van Reede van Oudtshoorn; Johanna Catharina Hendrina Karnspek and 12 others
Brother of Petronella van Reede van Oudtshoorn; Adriana Sophia, barones van Reede van Oudtshoorn; Cornelia Thierens; Barend Hendrik, baron van Reede van Oudtshoorn; Johanna Egberta, barones van Reede van Oudtshoorn and 7 others
Half brother of Cornelia Thierens; Pieter- Remmerus Baron van Reede van Oudtshoorn and Pieter, Baron van Reede van Oudtshoorn

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Ferdinand van Reede van Oudtshoorn, Baron

Pieter Baron van Reede van Oudtshoorn; born Utrecht The Netherlands 1714,  Lord of Oudshoorn, Gnephoek and Ridderbuurt . In addition to his functions in the Netherlands , since the tender age of 27, various senior positions in the VOC,  in the Cape  Chief Buyer ( Opperkoopman). He was also a member of the Justice and Policy council of the Cape. In 1760 he was appointed vice Governor (secundus). Six years later he returned to the Netherlands to retire and settle his affairs after he had become sole heir of his wealthy great-uncle, the English Peer, William Ferdinand Carey, Lord Hunsdon (who used to live in Alphen ).
At that time he purchased  the castle of Drakenburg of which he became Lord. In 1772 he decided to return once again to the Cape, to take up his old position which was still vacant. When word came that the Governor had died ,he was appointed as such. As faith would have it, he himself died in January 1773 during the voyage and was subsequently buried in Capetown with great ceremony. A remembrance plate was added in the "Groote Kerk".   

Hatchment in Oudshoorn church in the Netherlands.

His son William Ferdinand , born 1755 in the Cape, worked for the VOC, like his father before him. He  was Treasurer and Member of the council of Policy in the Cape when in 1795  British troops landed in order of making the Cape a British Protectorate. He was  the only member of the council not to sign the articles of capitulation and was called "a bold Baron of Seven Tails". He died in the Cape in 1822 and was buried in a tomb in the grounds of his home "Saesveld". His home  has been rebuild in 1967 and houses a museum.    William Ferdinand is also remembered on a hatchment in the Church of Oudshoorn in the Netherlands His branch of the family is still extant in South Africa. 
The youngest daughter of William Ferdinand named  Geesje ,born 1799, married  Bertus Bergh in 1820 in Cape town. In the middle of the nineteen's century Bertus became one of the  founders of a town , in a village originally pioneered  by a/o Pieter Nel (1749-1814),  which he named  Oudtshoorn in honor of his famous family in law.  
view all 23

William Ferdinand, baron van Reede van Oudtshoorn's Timeline

1755
May 14, 1755
Cape of Good Hope
May 18, 1755
Cape
1775
April 26, 1775
Age 19
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1777
February 17, 1777
Age 21
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
March 11, 1777
Age 21
Cape
1779
February 11, 1779
Age 23
WC, South Africa
1780
March 28, 1780
Age 24
1781
May 27, 1781
Age 26
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1782
1782
Age 26
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1784
June 26, 1784
Age 29
Cape Town, South Africa