Baron William Ferrers

Is your surname de Ferrers?

Research the de Ferrers family

Baron William Ferrers's Geni Profile

Records for William de Ferrers

118,779 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

William de Ferrers, 1st Baron Ferrers of Groby

Also Known As: "1st Baron Ferrers of Groby", "Baron de Ferrers"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Yoxall, Staffordshire, England
Death: Died in Groby, Leicestershire, England
Place of Burial: St Philip and St James Church, Groby, Leicestershire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir William de Ferrers of Groby and Anne le Despenser
Husband of Ellen Margaret de Segrave, Baroness Ferrers of Groby
Father of Baron Henry Ferrers; Thomas de Ferrers, Keeper of Channel Islands; Ralph FERRERS; Anne de Ferrers and William Ferrers
Brother of Anne de Ferrers and Maud Ferrers

Occupation: KNIGHT, Baron Ferrers of Groby (1297 cr - 1st)
Managed by: Hannelore Caulk Scheu
Last Updated:

About Baron William Ferrers

1st Baron de Ferrers, William was an important commander in Edward I's wars in Scotland, and his arms are entered on the Falkirk Roll of 1298. He fought in Flanders in 1295 and helped mount the Siege of Carlaverock in 1300. He saw further service in Scotland in 1303, 1306, 1308 and 1311. He was summoned to many councils (parliaments) for diplomatic negotiations and ceremonial duties such as Edward II's coronation, and performed other such duties that the Barony was duly created for him. Both his mother and daugher were married into the le Despenser family whose relationship with the Crown was so intimate.

http://www.renderplus.com/hartgen/htm/de-ferrers.htm http://www.familypursuit.com/genealogy/ferrers_william/william-de-ferrers-b.1271-d.1324-1 -------------------- de Ferrers, William, Lord Ferrers of Groby

Born: 30 JAN 1271, Yoxall, Staffordshire Baptized: Yoxall, Staffordshire Acceded: 1299 Died: 20 MAR 1324 Notes: The Complete Peerage vol.V,pp.343-344 & pedigree p.333. Father: de Ferrers, William, Sir, b. 1240 Mother: Despenser, Anne le Married to de Segrave, Ellen

Child 1: de Ferrers, Henry, Lord Ferrers of Groby, b. BEF 1303 Child 2: de Ferrers, Thomas, Keeper of Channel Islands Child 3: de Ferrers, Ralph Child 4: de Ferrers, Anne of Groby

view all 36

Baron William Ferrers's Timeline

1272
January 30, 1272
Yoxall, Staffordshire, England
1294
1294
Age 21
Groby, Leicestershire, England
1295
1295
Age 22
Groby, Leicestershire, , England
1295
Age 22
Groby, England
1299
1299
Age 26
Groby, Leicestershire, England
1303
1303
Age 30
Groby, Leicestershire, , England
1315
April 20, 1315
Age 43
Groby, Leicestershire, England
1325
March 20, 1325
Age 53
Groby, Leicestershire, England
1933
February 25, 1933
Age 53
February 25, 1933
Age 53