William Strangeways Field, Sr.

Is your surname Field?

Research the Field family

William Strangeways Field, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Records for William Field

1,148,101 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Strangeways Field (Fields), Sr.

Nicknames: "Felde/"
Birthplace: Bradford, West Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Of, Bradford, Yorkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas del Felde/Field, Jr.; Thomas DeFeld and Isabel Strangeways
Husband of Katherine Field
Father of William Field; John Feld; Robert Field; William Field, Jr. and John Field
Brother of Robert Field
Half brother of Sir John Gerard, of Kingsley

Managed by: Rich Herweck
Last Updated:

About William Strangeways Field (Fields), Sr.

  • 'Full text of "Field genealogy; being the record of all the Field family in America, whose ancestors were in this country prior to 1700. Emigrant ancestors located in Massachusetts, Rhode Island, New York, New Jersey, New Hampshire, Virginia. All descendants of the Fields of England, whose ancestor, Hurbutus de la Field, was from Alsace-Lorraine"
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/fieldgenealogybe01pier/fieldgenealogybe01pier_djvu.txt
  • 13. THOMAS DEL FELDE (Thomas, John, Thomas, Roger), b. 1360; m. Isabel . On the 12th of March, 1429 "Thomas del Felde de Bolton" made his will, leaving to his wife, Isabel, all his lands and tenants ' 'in villa and tertory de Bynglay" for life, remainder to his heirs. After the death of "Anabelle my mother" his son Robert is to have his lands "in villa and tertory of Bradford," and if Robert die without issue, remainder to William, his brother. He d. 1429. Res. Bradford, England.
    • 20. i. ROBERT, b. .
    • '21. ii. WILLIAM, b. ; m. Katherine .
    • '21. WILLIAM FELD (Thomas, Thomas, John, Thomas, Roger), b. possibly Bradford, England, ; m. Katherine . Letters of administration granted his widow April 21, 1480. She was administratrix of the estate. He d. April, 1480. Res. Parish of Bradford, England.
      • 30. i. WILLIAM, b. ; m. .
      • 31. li. JOHN, b. ; m. .
  • ___________________
  • 'New England families, genealogical and memorial: a record of the ..., Volume 2 edited by William Richard Cutter
  • http://books.google.com/books?id=ofcsAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA719&lpg=PA719&dq=Zachariah+Field+1596&source=bl&ots=0xEZ1j-qIQ&sig=HBUIY5uEbZIl3aWbSohKzWiciKg&hl=en&ei=8ARLTceFFpDksQOcoZycCg&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=7&ved=0CDwQ6AEwBg#v=onepage&q=Zachariah%20Field%201596&f=false
  • Pg.719
  • (V) Thomas (3), son of Thomas (2) and Annabelle Feld, was born in 1360, and willed lands to his wife, Isabelle, in the territory of Bradford. He died in 1429 at his residence in Bradford.
  • '(VI) William, son of Thomas (3) and Isabelle Feld, was probably born in Bradford, and died April, 1480, at Bradford, His wife, Katherine, was administratrix of his estate.
  • (VII) William (2), son of William (1) and Katherine Feld, was born in Bradford and lived in East Ardsley.
  • ______________
  • http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p2268.htm#i68184
  • 'William Field
  • M, b. circa 1440, d. April 1480
  • ' William Field was born circa 1440 at of Bradford, Devonshire, England. He married Katherine circa 1468. William Field died in April 1480.
  • 'Family Katherine b. c 1448
  • Child
  • ◦William Field+ b. c 1470
  • ______________
view all 16

William Strangeways Field, Sr.'s Timeline

1386
1386
Bradford, Devon, England
1400
1400
Bradford, West Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
1402
1402
Age 2
England
1406
1406
Age 6
Bradford Parish, Yorkshire, England
1470
1470
Age 70
1470
Age 70
Bradford England
1470
Age 70
Bradford or E.Ardsley, W. Yorkshire, England
1480
April 1, 1480
Age 80
Of, Bradford, Yorkshire, England
April 21, 1480
Age 80
proved
1480
Age 80
England