William FitzRanulf Meschin

Is your surname FitzRanulf?

Research the FitzRanulf family

William FitzRanulf Meschin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

William FitzRanulf (De Meschines), Lord of Copeland

Also Known As: "William De /Meschines/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Geron Castle, Normandy, France
Death: Died in Egremont, Cumberland, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Ranulph II 'le Meschin' de Bayeux and Maud (Margaret) De Meschines, Le Goz
Husband of Cecily de Rumilly, Lady Of Skipton
Father of Maud / Matilda de Meschines; Avice de Copeland de Rumilly, Lady of Harewood; Ranulf de Meschines; Johans de Saint Pierre and Maud De Mortimer
Brother of Ranulph III "de Briquessart" le Meschin, Earl of Chester; Geoffrey de Meschines; Robert de Meschines; Agnes (Adeliza) de Meschines, de Bayeux and Matilda Dau Of Ranoulf le Meschin
Half brother of Ranulph III "de Briquessart" le Meschin, Earl of Chester; Robert FitzHarold De Ewyas; John . de Sudeley, Lord of Sudeley and Toddington and Harold de Sudeley

Occupation: Sieur, de Coperland, Prince of Normandie
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William FitzRanulf Meschin

William le Meschin, Lord of Copeland1

M, #107717

William le Meschin, Lord of Copeland||p10772.htm#i107717|Ranulf, Vicomte de Bayeux|b. c 1050\nd. Nov 1120|p4881.htm#i48804||||Ranulph, Comte de Bayeux|b. c 1017|p15842.htm#i158417|Aliz de Normandie|b. c 1021|p15842.htm#i158418|||||||

Last Edited=20 Nov 2007

    William le Meschin, Lord of Copeland is the son of Ranulf, Vicomte de Bayeux.2 He married Cecilia de Rumilly, Lady of Skipton, daughter of Robert Rumelli.2
    William le Meschin, Lord of Copeland gained the title of Lord of Copeland.1

Children of William le Meschin, Lord of Copeland and Cecilia de Rumilly, Lady of Skipton

   * Alice le Meschin, Lady of Skipton+ 1
   * Avice le Meschin, Lady of Harewood 3
   * Maud le Meschin+ 3

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Family: A Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 187. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Family.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 353. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 53. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Cecilia de Rumilly, Lady of Skipton1

F, #107718

Cecilia de Rumilly, Lady of Skipton||p10772.htm#i107718|Robert Rumelli||p4894.htm#i48940||||||||||||||||

Last Edited=20 Nov 2007

    Cecilia de Rumilly, Lady of Skipton is the daughter of Robert Rumelli. She married William le Meschin, Lord of Copeland, son of Ranulf, Vicomte de Bayeux.2
    Cecilia de Rumilly, Lady of Skipton gained the title of Lady of Skipton.1

Children of Cecilia de Rumilly, Lady of Skipton and William le Meschin, Lord of Copeland

   * Alice le Meschin, Lady of Skipton+ 1
   * Avice le Meschin, Lady of Harewood 3
   * Maud le Meschin+ 3

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Family: A Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 187. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Family.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 353. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 53. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

--------------------

William le Meschines of Egremont, Lord of Copeland, was brother of Ranulph, Earl of Chester.

William married Cecilia de Rumelio, daughter of Robert fitz Rainfred de Rumelio, Lord of Skipton and Harewood.

William died between 1130 and 1135.

See "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p363.htm#i7015 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm )

view all 82

William FitzRanulf Meschin's Timeline

1100
1100
Geron Castle, Normandy, France
1108
1108
Age 8
1125
1125
Age 25
Of, , Normandy, France
1126
1126
Age 26
Harrington, Northumberland, England
1128
1128
Age 28
Harringworth, Northumberland, England
1130
1130
Age 30
1130
Age 30
Egremont, Cumberland, England
1130
Age 30
1143
1143
Age 30
St Pierre & Runstone, Chepstow, Monmouthshire, Wales
1933
November 11, 1933
Age 30