William Gilbert Saunders

Is your surname Saunders?

Research the Saunders family

William Gilbert Saunders's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

William Gilbert Saunders

Also Known As: "Gimbert"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Soham, Cambridge, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Uintah, Weber, Utah Territory, United States
Place of Burial: Ogden, Weber, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Charles Saunders; Charles Saunders; Mary Levet and Mary Levet
Husband of Amelia Ann Batchelor
Father of Hyrum Saunders; Elizabeth Saunders; Joseph Saunders; Richard Saunders; David Saunders and 4 others
Brother of Caroline Saunders and Mary Ann Saunders

Managed by: Scott David Hibbard
Last Updated:

About William Gilbert Saunders

William Gilbert Saunders, son of Charles Saunders and Mary Ann Leavitt of Soham, Cambridgeshire, England, was born January 10, 1819, at Soham. Came to Utah in 1854.

Married Phoebe Marrill in England (daughter of John and Mary Marrill of England). She was born June 7, 1817, Little Port, England. Their children:

  1. Mary Ann, married Richard Mathews;
  2. William G.;
  3. Charles, died infant;
  4. Caroline, died infant;
  5. Caroline Eliza, married Andrew Miller;
  6. James M.;
  7. Phoebe, married Richard Oram;
  8. John M., married Tillie Garmer.

Family home Collinston, Utah.

Missionary to England 1878; also missionary U. S. Wagon maker. Died at Ogden, Utah.

Sources

  • Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, page 1147
view all 15

William Gilbert Saunders's Timeline

1819
January 10, 1819
Soham, Cambridge, England, United Kingdom
May 16, 1819
Soham, Cambridge, England
May 16, 1819
Soham Camb. Engl, Cambridgeshire, England
1866
September 22, 1866
Age 47
Salt Lake City, S-Lk, UT
1868
February 10, 1868
Age 49
Ogden, Weber, UT
1871
October 16, 1871
Age 52
Harrisville, Weber, Utah
1873
April 9, 1873
Age 54
Collinston, B-Eldr, UT
1875
March 1, 1875
Age 56
Ogden, Weber, UT
1877
March 3, 1877
Age 58
Ogden, Weber, Utah
1879
July 6, 1879
Age 60
-, Ogden, Weber, Utah