William Gillett (Gillette) (1700 - c.1791) MP

public profile

34

匹配

0 0 34
Adds more complete birth place, more complete death date, more complete death place, middle name, occupationresidence.

View William Gillett (Gillette)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to William Gillett (Gillette)
  • Request to view William Gillett (Gillette)'s family tree

分享

Nicknames: "Rev. William Gillett"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wethersfield, Hartford, CT
Death: Died in Milford, New Haven, CT
Managed by: Gene
Last Updated:

About William Gillett (Gillette)

http://www.genyourway.com/gt-hist.html

William Gillet was the second child and son of John and Sarah (Tryon) Gillet. He was born on March 15, 1699/1700 and baptized two days later on March 17, 1699/1700.

William Gillet married Elizabeth Welch on November 14, 1722. She was born on September 3, 1699, the daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth (Peck) Welch. At the time of their marriage William was 22 years old; Elizabeth was one year older at 23.

Both William Gillet and Elizabeth Welch were living in Milford, Connecticut, when they married. William Gillet was listed as being both a physican and a clergyman. It was also indicated that he was a blacksmith.

They continued to live in Milford until at least 1756. At the time William Gillet would have been about 56 years old and Elizabeth about 57 years old. Their children were almost raised with the youngest living child being about 19 years old at the time.

In 1760 they were living in Huntington, New York, probably with their son, Elisha Gillet. In 1780 they were listed as living in New Milford, Connecticut.

William and Elizabeth (Welch) Gillet were the parents of nine children, seven sons and two daughters, all born in Milford, Connecticut.

  1. Elizabeth Gillet - born November 5, 1723, and baptized on April 5, 1724 - married Giles Oviatt, the son of Samuel and Mary Oviatt - Giles was born on January 8, 1710/11, and baptized on June 24, 1711 - he died before October 6, 1767 - Elizabeth and Giles were the parents of eight children.
  2. William Gillet - baptized on March 14, 1725 - died October 19, 1726, about 1-1/2 years old
  3. William Gillet - born about 1727 - married (1)Phebe Terrill, the daughter of Daniel and Zeruiah (Canfield) Terrill, on September 7, 1749 - she was born about 1727 and baptized on April 30, 1738 - she died February 10, 1756, about 29 years old - William and Phebe were the parents of one son - William Gillet then married (2)Rebecca Wilkinson, the daughter of John and Hannah (Langstaff) Wilkinson - she was baptized on March 14, 1724/5, and died before 1781, less than 57 years old - William and Rebecca were the parents of one daughter
  4. Abel Gillet - born January 26, 1729/30, and baptized the same day - married Sarah Canfield, the daughter of Zarubabe! and Mary (Botwick) Canfield - Sarah was born March 10, 1733/4 - Abel was warden of St. John's Episcopal Church at New Milford - they were the parents of at least one son - they lived in New Milford, Connecticut
  5. John Gillet - baptized on March 7, 1731 - died in 1823 about 92 years old - married Comfort Plumb, the daughter of Benjamin and Elizabeth (Camp) Plumb, on August 5, 1753 - Comfort was born on January 24, 1737/8 - John and Comfort were the parents of seven children - (direct ancestor)
  6. Elisha Gillet - born August 17, 1733 - died May 1820 at the age of 87 - married Sarah Buckingham, the daughter of John and Keziah (Clark) Buckingham, on April 13, 1753 - Sarah was born on September 13, 1733 - Elisha was a Seventh Day Baptist minister at Huntington, Patchogue, Orient,and Long Island, New York - Elisha and Sarah were the parents of five children - he married again (name unknown) and had two additional children
  7. Zebulon Gillet - baptized on August 17, 1735 - he died young
  8. Zebulon Gillet - born about 1737 - died in 1810 in Milford, Connecticut, about 73 years old - married Mary Bryan, the daughter of Ebenezer and Abigail (Smith) Bryan - Mary died in 1829 - Zebulon Gillet was a doctor - Zebulon and Mary were the parents of four children - in 1785 the Zebulon Gillet family was living in Woodbury, Connecticut; the 1790 census listed them in Milford, Connecticut
  9. Sarah Gillet - born April 12, 1745 - died 364 days later on April 11, 1746

In 1780, When Dr. William Gillet was living in New Milford, Connecticut he was probably living with his son, Abel Gillet. Dr. William Gillet died about 1791 about 91 years old.

•Name: William Gillette Dr.

•Surname: Gillette

•Given Name: William

•Suffix: Dr.

•Sex: M

Marriage 1 Elizabeth Welch

Children

1. Elizabeth Gillett b: 5 Nov 1723 in Milford, New Haven, Connecticut c: 5 Apr 1724 in Milford, New Haven, Connecticut

查看全部

William Gillett's Timeline

1700
March 15, 1700
Wethersfield, Hartford, CT
1722
November 14, 1722
Age 22
Milford,New Haven,CT
1723
November 5, 1723
Age 23
Milford,New Haven,CT
1727
1727
Age 26
Milford,New Haven,CT
1733
August 17, 1733
Age 33
Milford,New Haven,CT
1737
1737
Age 36
Milford,New Haven,CT
1745
April 12, 1745
Age 45
Milford,New Haven,CT
1791
1791
Age 90
Milford, New Haven, CT
????
????
Milford,New Haven,CT