William H. Gleason / Gleeson

Is your surname Gleason / Gleeson?

Research the Gleason / Gleeson family

William H. Gleason / Gleeson's Geni Profile

Records for William Gleason / Gleeson

457,706 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William H. Gleason / Gleeson

Nicknames: "William H. Gleeson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ontario, Canada
Death: Died in Colorado, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of James Dagg Gleeson and Margaret Gleeson (Dobie)
Husband of Emma Gleason (Treat)
Father of Jennie Gleason and Frederick Treat Gleason
Brother of Helena Gleason
Half brother of Frances "Fanny" Lumley; Richard Gleason and Mary Ann Thorburn

Managed by: Enrique Treat Gleason-Aguiluz, Esq.
Last Updated:

About William H. Gleason / Gleeson

William H. Gleason (born c. 1848) was a Canadian-born American blacksmith from Laingsburg, Michigan.

Gleason was born in Canada. His parents were born in Scotland but their names are unknown. He married Emma Treat sometime before 1870 and they had two children, Jennie Gleason (born c. 1870) and Frederick Treat Gleason (born c. 1872).

Sources

  1. 1870 United States Federal Census; Name: Wm H Gleason; Age in 1870: 23; Birth Year: abt 1847; Birthplace: Canada; Home in 1870: Sciota, Shiawassee, Michigan; Race: White; Gender: Male; Post Office: Laingsburg.
  2. 1880 United States Federal Census; Name: William H. Gleason; Age: 32; Birth Year: abt 1848; Birthplace: Canada; Home in 1880: Laingsburg, Shiawassee, Michigan; Race: White; Gender: Male; Relation to Head of House: Self (Head); Marital Status: Married; Spouse's Name: Emma Gleason; Father's Birthplace: Scotland; Mother's Birthplace: Scotland; Occupation: Blacksmith.
  3. Selected U.S. Federal Census Non-Population Schedules, 1850-1880; Name: William H Gleason; Location: Laingsburg, Shiawassee, Michigan; Enumeration Date: 31 May 1880; Schedule Type: Industry.

This Gleason / Gleeson line appears to be consistent with recent Y-DNA and mitochondrial DNA matches. The GLEESON spelling of the surname appears to be the correct spelling in Ireland and the GLEASON spelling of the surname appears to have been an American (U.S.A.) creation.

view all

William H. Gleason / Gleeson's Timeline

1848
1848
Ontario, Canada
1870
1870
Age 22
MI, USA
1872
1872
Age 24
Laingsburg, Shiawassee, MI, USA
1936
May 9, 1936
Age 88
Colorado, United States
????