William Graham, 3rd Earl of Menteith

Is your surname Graham?

Research the Graham family

William Graham, 3rd Earl of Menteith's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Graham

Nicknames: "3rd Earl of Monteith"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Strath, Earn, Perthshire, Scotland
Death: Died
Cause of death: Killed in a clan feud with the Stewarts of Appin over a wedding cake.
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Alexander Graham, 2nd Earl of Menteith and Margaret Buchanan
Husband of Margaret Moubray of Barnbougle
Father of Gilbert Graham; Lady Margaret Graham; John Graham, 4th Earl of Menteith; Robert Graham, of Gartmore and Christian Graham

Managed by: Alyson Gayle Hurt
Last Updated:

About William Graham

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on William Graham:

http://www.thepeerage.com/p2052.htm#i20517

William Graham, 3rd Earl of Menteith [1]

  • M, #20517,
  • d. circa 1543/44
  • Last Edited=19 Aug 2012

William Graham, 3rd Earl of Menteith was the son of Alexander Graham, 2nd Earl of Menteith and Margaret Buchanan.[1]

He married Margaret Moubray, daughter of John Moubray of Barnbougle, before 16 June 1521.[1]

He died circa 1543/44, allegedly killed in a clan feud with the Tutor of the Stewarts of Appin, whose retinue had eaten up a wedding breakfast at which the 3rd Earl of Menteith was a guest, constituting a casus belli.[1]

He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Menteith [S., 1427] in 1537.[1]

Children of William Graham, 3rd Earl of Menteith and Margaret Moubray

  • 1. John Graham, 4th Earl of Menteith+[1] d. Jan 1564/65
  • 2. Lady Margaret Graham+[2]

Citations

  • 1. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 2, page 2751. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • 2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 199. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
view all

William Graham, 3rd Earl of Menteith's Timeline

1492
1492
Strath, Earn, Perthshire, Scotland
1521
June 16, 1521
Age 29
Kilbride, Isle of Bute, Argyllshire, Scotland
1521
Age 29
Gartavertane,Monteith,Perth,Scotland
1522
1522
Age 30
Menteith, Perthshire, Scotland
1523
April 7, 1523
Age 31
Kilbride, Isle of Bute, Argyllshire, Scotland
1544
April 7, 1544
Age 52
????
????
Gartmore, Perthshire, Scotland
????