Guillaume / William d'Aubigny, seigneur de Saint-Martin-d'Aubigny

Is your surname d'Aubigny?

Research the d'Aubigny family

Guillaume / William d'Aubigny, seigneur de Saint-Martin-d'Aubigny's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Guillaume / William d'Aubigny, seigneur de Saint-Martin-d'Aubigny

Nicknames: "William d'Albini"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Saint-Martin-d'Aubigny, Basse-Normandie, France
Death: Died in Plessis, , Normandy, France
Immediate Family:

Son of Niel II (III) de Saint-Sauveur, vicomte de Cotentin and Adèle de Brionne, comtesse d'Eu
Husband of Adeliza FitzOsulf du Plessis, Heiress of Belvoir
Father of Hugues "Pincerna" Pincerna de Albini, [likely not son of Guillaume d'Aubigny]; Roger "Pincerna" d'Aubigny; Nigel /Nele d'Aubigny, of Cainhoe; Lady Olivia d' Aubigny and Richard d'Aubigny, Abbot of St. Alban
Brother of Billeheude de Saint Sauveur; Niel III (IV) de Saint Sauveur, Vicomte of Cotentin; Hugues de Lacy; Adélaïde de Saint Sauveur; Emma de Saint Sauveur and 2 others

Occupation: Seigneur de Saint-Martin-d'Aubigny
Managed by: Pam Wilson
Last Updated:

About Guillaume / William d'Aubigny, seigneur de Saint-Martin-d'Aubigny

William D'AUBIGNY

Born: ABT 1010, St. Martin d'Aubigny, Manche, Normandy, France

Died: ABT 1066

Notes: Aubigny, Alibini, etc., Earls of Arundel. Saint-Martin d'Aubigny: Manche, arr. Coutances, cant. Periers. The early history of the family will be found in The Complete Peerage, surname Mowbray, new ed., vol. ix, pp. 366-7. The details of their benefactions to the abbey of Lessay as confirmed by a charter of Henry II, 1185-1188, identify St-Martin d'Aubigny with the Aubigny which was the caput of their Norman honour; thus the "ecclesiam De Folgeriis" is Feugeres 2 1/2 kil. SE of Aubigny, the "feria Sancti Christofori" mentioned in conjunction with the "forum Albinneii" is St-Christophe-d'Aubigny, a parish now united to that of St-Martin, and "Marchesis" is Marchesieux, 5 kil. NE of Aubigny. There is no trace of a feudal castle at Aubigny itself, but Gerville found nearby at Le Mesnil-Vigot the remains of a considerable castle with a well-defined motte, then known as "le chateau De St-Clair".

Sources: The Origins of Some Anglo-Norman Families, by Lewis C Loyd, 1999

Page: 7. Title: Burke's Peerage & Baronetage, 106th Edition, Charles Mosley

Editor-in-Chief, 1999 Page: 2026

Father: Nigel De St. SAUVEUR

Mother: Adela D'EU

Married: Dau. De PLESSIS (sister of Grimald De Plessis) BEF 1048

Children:

1. Olivia D'AUBIGNY

2. Roger D'AUBIGNY

3. Aimee D'AUBIGNY

--------------------

William Seigneur DE AUBIGNY

   * Birth: 1015, Aubigny, Normandy, France
   * Partnership with: Adeliza Belvoir DU PLESSIS
         o Child: Roger DE AUBIGNY Birth: 1045, Normandy, France

Descendants of William Seigneur DE AUBIGNY

1 William Seigneur DE AUBIGNY

 =Adeliza Belvoir DU PLESSIS
     2 Roger DE AUBIGNY
       =Adelina DE GRANDMESNIL
           3 Nigel DE AUBIGNY
             =Gundred DE GOURNAY
           3 William DE AUBIGNY
             =Maude BIGOT

--------------------

SOURCES:

  1. G.E.C.: Complete Peerage 9:366
view all 12

Guillaume / William d'Aubigny, seigneur de Saint-Martin-d'Aubigny's Timeline

1010
1010
Saint-Martin-d'Aubigny, Basse-Normandie, France
1032
1032
Age 22
Évry, Île-de-France, France ou Dol, Ille-et-Vilaine, Bretagne, France
1036
1036
Age 26
St. Martin d'Aubigny, Manche, Normandie, France
1049
1049
Age 39
Aubigny Sur Nere, Normandy, France
1055
1055
Age 45
St. Martin d'Aubigny, Manche, Normandy, France
1066
1066
Age 56
1068
1068
Age 58
Plessis, , Normandy, France
1939
March 27, 1939
Age 58
May 22, 1939
Age 58
????