William H. Gleason / Gleeson

Is your surname Gleason / Gleeson?

Research the Gleason / Gleeson family

William H. Gleason / Gleeson's Geni Profile

Records for William Gleason / Gleeson

547,785 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


William H. Gleason / Gleeson

Also Known As: "William H. Gleeson"
Birthplace: Ontario, Canada
Death: Died in Colorado, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of James Dagg Gleeson and Margaret Gleeson (Dobie)
Husband of Lena Gleason; Emma S. Gleason (Treat) and Emma Ethel Gleason
Father of Mary Gleason; John Gleason; Jennie Swindell (Gleason) and Frederick Treat Gleason
Brother of Helena Gleason
Half brother of Frances "Fanny" Lumley; Richard Gleason and Mary Ann Thorburn

Managed by: Enrique Treat Gleason / Gleeson,...
Last Updated:

About William H. Gleason / Gleeson

William H. Gleason (born c. 1848) was a Canadian-born American blacksmith from Laingsburg, Michigan.

Gleason was born in Canada. His parents were born in Scotland but their names are unknown. He married Emma Treat sometime before 1870 and they had two children, Jennie Gleason (born c. 1870) and Frederick Treat Gleason (born c. 1872).


  1. 1870 United States Federal Census; Name: Wm H Gleason; Age in 1870: 23; Birth Year: abt 1847; Birthplace: Canada; Home in 1870: Sciota, Shiawassee, Michigan; Race: White; Gender: Male; Post Office: Laingsburg.
  2. 1880 United States Federal Census; Name: William H. Gleason; Age: 32; Birth Year: abt 1848; Birthplace: Canada; Home in 1880: Laingsburg, Shiawassee, Michigan; Race: White; Gender: Male; Relation to Head of House: Self (Head); Marital Status: Married; Spouse's Name: Emma Gleason; Father's Birthplace: Scotland; Mother's Birthplace: Scotland; Occupation: Blacksmith.
  3. Selected U.S. Federal Census Non-Population Schedules, 1850-1880; Name: William H Gleason; Location: Laingsburg, Shiawassee, Michigan; Enumeration Date: 31 May 1880; Schedule Type: Industry.

This Gleason / Gleeson line appears to be consistent with recent Y-DNA and mitochondrial DNA matches. The GLEESON spelling of the surname appears to be the correct spelling in Ireland and the GLEASON spelling of the surname appears to have been an American (U.S.A.) creation.

view all

William H. Gleason / Gleeson's Timeline

Ontario, Canada
April 4, 1870
Age 22
Shiawassee County, Michigan, United States
Age 24
Laingsburg, Shiawassee, MI, USA
Age 56
Age 60
May 9, 1936
Age 88
Colorado, United States