William Hallam Worthen

Is your surname Worthen?

Research the Worthen family

William Hallam Worthen's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

William Hallam Worthen

Nicknames: "William H. Worthen"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: St. Louis, St. Louis, Missouri, United States
Death: Died in Ferron, Emery, Utah, United States
Place of Burial: Ferron, Emery, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Samuel WORTHEN and <private> WORTHEN (Hallam)
Brother of <private> WORTHEN; <private> WORTHEN; <private> WORTHEN; Mary Ann Sullivan; <private> WORTHEN and 6 others
Half brother of Josephine WORTHEN; James Albert WORTHEN; Eliza Ann Judd; Robert Nelson WORTHEN; Almina WORTHEN and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 24

Immediate Family

    • <private> WORTHEN (Hallam)
      parent
    • <private> WORTHEN
      sibling
    • <private> WORTHEN
      sibling
    • <private> WORTHEN
      sibling
    • <private> WORTHEN
      sibling
    • <private> WORTHEN
      sibling
    • <private> WORTHEN
      sibling
    • <private> WORTHEN
      sibling
    • <private> WORTHEN
      sibling
    • <private> WORTHEN
      sibling

About William Hallam Worthen

William Hallam Worthen, son of Samuel Worthen and Sarah Hallam, was born 24 December 1847 at St. Louis, Missouri. Came to Utah in 1850. He married Nancy E. Keele, daughter of Thomas Keele and Mary A. Jolly, on 25 December 1868 at New Harmony, Utah. She was born 15 January 1853. Their children were:

  1. Sarah born December 21, 1869, married Wyatt Bryan;
  2. Mary L. born September 9, 1871, died aged 3;
  3. Susan E. born May 12, 1873, married Joseph Nelson;
  4. William S. born February 17, 1875, married Magdalene Westenskow;
  5. Frances Britanna born December 8, 1876, married Charles Alldridge;
  6. Nancy Viola born November 25, 1878, married Edward Olsen;
  7. Laura A. born September 25, 1880, married Fred Olsen;
  8. Joseph R. born September 8, 1882, married Minnie Petersen;
  9. Alice born July 2, 1884, married Hyrum Bernsen;
  10. Maud born May 18, 1886, married Thomas Thompson;
  11. Thomas born March 17, 1888;
  12. Rhoda born February 17, 1890, married Ervin Olsen;
  13. Kata born August 1, 1894.

As a member of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, William H. Worthen served as a High Priest; Sunday school superintendent; twelve years as President of YMMIA ; thirty years as a Sunday school teacher; and six years as President of the Elders Quorum six years. He was a veteran of the Indian War, served as a Justice of the Peace for eight years; president of the town board; six years as treasurer of the town board; and nine years as a school trustee. Worthen was an assistant architect on the Salt Lake Temple and worked as a builder and contractor.

Sources

  • Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, page 1265
view all

William Hallam Worthen's Timeline

1847
December 24, 1847
St. Louis, St. Louis, Missouri, United States
1925
February 10, 1925
Age 77
Ferron, Emery, Utah, United States
February 15, 1925
Age 77
Ferron, Emery, Utah, United States