William Hammerstein

Is your surname Hammerstein?

Research the Hammerstein family

William Hammerstein's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

William Hammerstein

Also Known As: "Willie", "Willy"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Oscar Hammerstein, I and Rosa 'Rose' Blau
Husband of Anna 'Mousie' Nimmo and Alice 'Allie' Nimmo
Father of Reginald Kent Hammerstein and Oscar Hammerstein, II
Brother of Harry Hammerstein; Arthur Hammerstein and Edward Hammerstein
Half brother of Rose Tostivan and Stella Hammerstein

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Hammerstein

William Hammerstein was the father of theater lyricist and librettist Oscar Hammerstein II. Hammerstein managed Victoria, one of the most famous vaudeville theaters (involving a variety of acts) of its day. -------------------- Birth: 1874 Death: 1914 (40) Immediate Family: Son of Oscar Hammerstein, I and Rose Hammerstein Husband of Helen Hammerstein Father of Oscar Hammerstein, II Brother of Harry Hammerstein; Arthur Hammerstein and Abraham Hammerstein Half brother of Stella Keating and Rosa Tostivan

view all

William Hammerstein's Timeline

1874
1874
1895
July 12, 1895
Age 21
New York, NY, USA
1898
1898
Age 24
New York City, Bronx, New York, USA
1911
July 31, 1911
Age 37
Jersey City, Hudson, New Jersey, United States
1914
June 10, 1914
Age 40
????