William Hankins, Sr.

Is your surname Hankins?

Research the Hankins family

William Hankins, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Records for William Hankins

239,919 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Hankins, Sr.

Nicknames: "William Hawkins"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Monmouth, New Jersey
Death: Died in Frederick, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Hankins, of Crooked Run Creek and Mary Hankins
Husband of Jane Hankins
Father of William Hankins, Jr.; John Hankins; Abel Hankins, Sr.; Richard Hankins; Amos Hankins and 1 other
Brother of David Hankins; Thomas Hankins; Richard Hankins; Joseph Hankins and John Hankins, Sr.
Half brother of Joseph Hankins

Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Hankins, Sr.

Alt birthdate of 1743.

William was son of Thomas and Mary Clevenger Hankins who went to Frederick County, VA ca 1740 from New Jersey.

"William d. ca 1782 in VA. His children, per his will, in Frederick Co., VA, will book 4, 1770-1782, pp 600-601 as follows: John, Richard, William, Abel, Amos (Amases) and Asa. Land was willed to three youngest children because John, Richard and William had moved on to Montgomery County, VA and then to TN where they initially stopped around the Holston River Area." [1]

Sources

  1. http://genforum.genealogy.com/hankins/messages/1506.html
view all

William Hankins, Sr.'s Timeline

1734
1734
Monmouth, New Jersey
1758
1758
Age 24
Frederick Co., Virginia
1760
1760
Age 26
Frederick Co., Virginia
1760
Age 26
Frederick, Virginia
1762
1762
Age 28
Frederick Co., Virginia
1764
1764
Age 30
Frederick Co., Virginia
1776
1776
Age 42
Frederick Co., Virginia
1778
1778
Age 44
Frederick Co., Virginia
1782
March 1782
Age 48
Frederick, Virginia