William Harrington (c.1425 - 1488) MP

‹ Back to Harrington surname

Is your surname Harrington?

Research the Harrington family

William Harrington's Geni Profile

Records for William Harrington

1,518,985 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "William Harington"
Birthplace: Wolfage, Northamptonshire, England
Death: Died in Wolfage, Northamptonshire, England
Occupation: Knight
Managed by: Carole (Erickson) Pomeroy, Vol. Curator
Last Updated:

About William Harrington

  • 'Sir William Harington1
  • 'M, b. circa 1422, d. 12 August 1487
  • Father Sir Richard Harington b. c 1400, d. 1467
  • Mother Elizabeth Bradshaw b. 1402
  • ' Sir William Harington was born circa 1422 at of Old Hall, Lancashire, Brixworth, Northamptonshire, England. He married Elizabeth Pilkington, daughter of Edmund Pilkington and Elizabeth Booth, in 1442. Sir William Harington died on 12 August 1487.
  • 'Family Elizabeth Pilkington
  • Child
    • Sir James Harington+ b. 1448, d. 26 Jun 1497
  • Citations
  • 1.[S10308] Unknown author, The Complete Peerage, by Cokayne, Vol. XII/2, p. 246; Ancestral Roots of 60 Colonists, by Weis, 6th Ed., p. 41; The Pilkington Family, by Lt. Col. John Pilkington, 3rd Ed., 1912, p. 54.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p1108.htm#i33264
  • ___________________
  • 'William HARRINGTON (Sir Knight)
  • 'Born: ABT 1425, Wolphege, Northampton, England
  • 'Died: 12 Aug 1488
  • Father: Richard HARRINGTON (Sir Knight)
  • Mother: Elizabeth BRADSHAGH
  • 'Married: Elizabeth PILKINGTON (dau. of Edmund Pilkington of Bressingham and Elizabeth Booth)
  • Children:
    • 1. James HARRINGTON of Wolfege (Sir Knight)
    • 2. Nicholas HARRINGTON
    • 3. Isabella HARRINGTON
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/HARRINGTON.htm#William HARRINGTON (Sir Knight)2
  • ____________________
  • The origin of the tenure by the Bradshagh family of a fourth part of the manor of Westleigh has not been ascertained. Roger de Bradshagh (fn. 55) gave lands here to his son John, about the year 1250, a date suggested by the witnesses' names, one of whom was Adam de Westleigh. (fn. 56) Besides John, afterwards of Westleigh, Roger had issue, William, who married Mabel la Norrise, and had with her the manors of Haigh and Blackrod, (fn. 57) and Adam, perhaps ancestor of the Bradshaghs of Aspull. (fn. 58) John de Bradshagh had issue two sons, Richard (fn. 59) and William. Richard had Westleigh by inheritance from his father and Blackrod under a settlement made in 1337 by Mabel de Bradshagh; William had Haigh under a similar settlement. (fn. 60) Richard had issue Roger, who is named with his wife in the settlement of 1337. (fn. 61) Hugh their son married Margaret daughter and heir of John de Verdon of Brixworth, county Northants, who immediately after her husband's death in August, 1383, (fn. 62) married John son and heir of Roger de Pilkington. (fn. 63) In 1385 William son and heir of Hugh and Margaret, being under age, was committed to the care of Henry de Bradshagh, who was to pay £80 within eight years for wardship of the heir's lands in Westleigh and Blackrod. (fn. 64) At the death of Sir William Bradshagh, chr., in 1415, he and Joan his wife were seised of this manor, and held it of the king in chief as of his duchy of Lancaster by knight's service and 6d. perannum. It was worth £20 beyond reprises. Elizabeth wife of Richard Harrington son of James Harrington, knt., was his daughter and heir, then aged thirteen years. (fn. 65) 'William Harrington, knt., their son, had a dispensation in 1442 to marry Elizabeth daughter of Edmund Pilkington, esq., being within the degrees of consanguinity. (fn. 66) He died in 1488', James Harrington, knt., his son and heir being then forty years of age. (fn. 67)
  • Sir James Harrington made his will in 1493 and died in 1497, leaving ten daughters his coheirs. (fn. 68) In the partition of his estates made in 1517 the manor of Westleigh fell to the share of Anne, one of his daughters and coheirs, wife of Sir Richard Stanley (fn. 69) of Hooton, county Chester, knt., Alice wife of Richard Hoghton (fn. 70) and daughter of Sir Thomas Assheton, knt., by Agnes, another daughter and coheir, and Isabel, wife of John Tresham, another daughter and coheir. (fn. 71)
  • From: 'Townships: Westleigh', A History of the County of Lancaster: Volume 3 (1907), pp. 421-426. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=41360 Date accessed: 01 June 2012.
  • _______________________
view all

William Harrington's Timeline

1425
1425
Wolfage, Northamptonshire, England
1442
1442
Age 17
Wolfage,,Northamptonshire,England
1443
1443
Age 18
Wolfage, Northamptonshire, England
1448
1448
Age 23
Westleigh, Lancashire, England
1456
1456
Age 31
Castle Hornby, Lancaster, Lancashire, England
1488
August 12, 1488
Age 63
Wolfage, Northamptonshire, England
1958
August 30, 1958
Age 63
November 5, 1958
Age 63
1959
June 11, 1959
Age 63
????