Is your surname Henrie?

Research the Henrie family

William Henrie's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Henrie

Nicknames: "William Henry"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pennsylvania, United States
Death: Died in Bountiful, Davis, Utah Territory, United States
Place of Burial: Panguitch City Cemetery, Garfield, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Daniel Henrie and Sarah
Husband of Myra Mayall Henrie and <private> Mayall
Father of Daniel Henrie; James Henrie; Joseph Henrie, Sr; Margaret Daley; Sarah Henrie and 16 others
Brother of Margaret Pugh; Rachel Henrie; Daniel Henrie and Mary J Henrie

Occupation: Farmer, pioneer, explorer
Managed by: Randy Stebbing
Last Updated:

About William Henrie

William Henrie, son of Daniel Henrie and Sara Mendel, was born on 11 September 1799 in Greene County, Pennsylvania. He lived in Dunlap, Hamilton, Ohio in 1842. He lived in Trenton, Henry, Iowa in 1843. He died on 18 December 1883 in Bountiful, Davis, Utah Territory, and was buried on 20 December 1883 in Bountiful, Davis, Utah.

Marriages and Children

  1. Mary Dade (c.1801 - c.1823), married c.1818 West Virginia.
  2. Myra Mayall (1 November 1803 - 3 February 1893 Panguitch, Garfield County, Utah Territory) married 17 November 1824 Cincinnati, Hamilton, Ohio. She appeared in the census in 1880 in Panguitch, Garfield, Utah. In 1880 she was a school teacher in Panguitch, Garfield, Utah. She was buried 5 February 1893 in Panguitch, Garfield, Utah. William Henrie and Myra Mayall had the following children:
    1. Daniel Henrie
    2. James Henrie
    3. Joseph Henrie
    4. Margaret Henrie
    5. Sarah Henrie, d.s.p. (6 June 1834 Colerain, Hamilton, Ohio - 6 October 1836 Blue Rock, Hamilton, Ohio)
    6. Samuel Henrie
    7. Mary Henrie, d.s.p. (22 July 1839 Colerain, Hamilton, Ohio - 29 June 1843 Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois; scarlet fever)

Mormon Pioneer

After William Henrie's father died in 1805, his mother moved the family to Ohio. He married Myra Mayall on 16 November 1823. They settled on a large tract of land and built a sawmill and gristmill. Parley P. Pratt and Samuel Smith came to their home preaching the gospel and they were soon baptized. They emigrated to Utah with Brigham Young in 1847. On the journey William was a valued scout, marksman and hunter. After his arrival in the Salt Lake Valley, he helped explore the regions around Salt Lake, Utah Lake, Cedar Valley and Tooele Valley. He was one of those chosen to help explore the country in Utah between Salt Lake City and the Santa Clara River.

William Henrie later helped found Bountiful where he constructed a pond, built a sawmill and sawed lumber. His wife and three children came to Utah with the Heber C. Kimball Company in 1848. In 1865, he was called to settle Panaca (now in Nevada), but perhaps worn out at age 66, refused to go. However, his family went and experienced severe hardships for six years until returning to Panguitch, Utah. He lived the rest of his life in Bountiful and willed all his goods to the Church. He died 18 December 1883 at Bountiful, Davis County, Utah Territory, at age 84.

Sources

view all 27

William Henrie's Timeline

1799
September 11, 1799
Pennsylvania, United States
1824
November 17, 1824
Age 25
Cincinnati, Hamilton, Ohio, United States
1825
November 15, 1825
Age 26
Hamilton, Steuben County, Indiana, United States
1827
September 18, 1827
Age 28
Hamilton County, Ohio, United States
1829
April 20, 1829
Age 29
Miami, Hamilton, Ohio, United States
1831
August 28, 1831
Age 31
Colerain, Hamilton County, Ohio, United States
1834
June 6, 1834
Age 34
1836
July 27, 1836
Age 36
Cincinnati, Hamilton County, Ohio, United States
1839
June 22, 1839
Age 39
1842
July 17, 1842
Age 42
The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints