William Parsons Hewes, III

Is your surname Hewes?

Research the Hewes family

William Parsons Hewes, III's Geni Profile

Records for William Hewes

85,113 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Parsons Hewes, III

Also Known As: "William Hughes"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Marcus Hook, Delaware County, Pennsylvania, Colonial America
Death: Died in Lower Chichester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Son of William D Hewes, II and Sarah Hughes of West Jersey
Husband of Mary Catherine Hersh and Mary Sudrah "Sidney" Huges (Withers)
Father of Hugh Hughes; Capt. Thomas Henry Hughes; John Ellis Hughes; hannah hughes; Lydia Hughes and 10 others
Brother of Aaron Hewes; Samuel Hughes; Sarah Hewes; Thomas Hughes; Moses Hewes and 7 others
Half brother of Thomas Hewes

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Parsons Hewes, III

In 1754, the French and Indian War began and William enlisted in

the VA militia. On the occasion of George Washington's retirement as

Commander of VA troops on December 27, 1758, an address of

appreciation was signed and delivered by the officers of the Regiment.

William Hughes is the eighth signer.

    In January 1762, the VA General Assembly recognized the services

of the officers of the VA Regiment of militia. William Hughes' name

was twelfth on the list of lieutenants. On May 22, 1762, William was

commissioned a Lieutenant in Colonel Adam Stephens' Regiment of

militia and on June 8, 1762, he was commissioned Adjutant of that

Regiment.

William married Mary Withers on March 12, 1713 -------------------- [673453.ftw]

William Hughes was born in VA or PA. Settled on a 400 acre tract on the Great Cacapon River in Virginia (Hampshire Co.). The land was surveyed by George Washington. The grant is dated April 8, 1752 and was from Lord Fairfax.

When the French & Indian War began in 1754, William enlisted in the Virginia Militia. When George Washington retired on December 27, 1758, William is the 8th officer to sign the Address Of Appreciation.

After the war William was commissioned a lieutenant in Stephens Regiment (May 22, 1762) and then an Adjutant (June 8, 1762).

William was given a grant of 2,000 acres of land for his services to the colony of Virginia.

William was raised a Quaker but was excommunicated when he took part in the Revolution. William Hughes was born in the late 1600's in VA or Pennsylvania and died in 1767 in Hampshire County VA. His will was probated June 9, 1767. William settled on a 400 acre tract of land on the Great Cacapon river. This tract was surveyed by George Washington and the grant from Lord Fairfax was dated April 8, 1852. This tract was within the boundaries of Hampshire County VA. In 1754, the French and Indian War began and William enlisted in the VA militia. On the occasion of George Washington's retirement as Commander of VA troops on December 27, 1758, an address of appreciation was signed and delivered by the officers of the Regiment. William Hughes is the eighth signer. In January 1762, the VA General Assembly recognized the services of the officers of the VA Regiment of militia. William Hughes' name was twelfth on the list of lieutenants. On May 22, 1762, William was commissioned a Lieutenant in Colonel Adam Stephens' Regiment of militia and on June 8, 1762, he was commissioned Adjutant of that Regiment. William was given a land warrant for 2,000 acres of land in partial payment for his services to the Colony. This land returned for this warrant, No.299, was conveyed to John May January 17, 1780. William had eight children, named in his will. The name of his wife is not known, but is believed to be Sudna or Sudrah. [Parks.FTW]

Was disowned by Quaker Church on April 26,1751.(for Living with a single woman) Will was made in 1762,Hampshire County,Virginia. William's Will probated June 09,1767 Hampshire Co,Virginia. Settled 400 acres land- Great Cacapon River, surveyed by George Washington, grant by Lord Fairfax on April 08,1752. Boundary of Hampshire County,Virginia. 1754-French & Indian War- William enlisted in Virginia Militia. George Washington's retirement as Commander of VA troops December 27,1758 - William was 8th signer & delivered by the officers of regiment.(a letter)

Served in 1754 French & Indian War!! January 1762 Virginia General Assembly recognized the officers VA Regiment (militia). William Hughes 12th on list of Lieutenants!! May 22,1762 commissioned lieutenant in Colonel Adam Stephens' Regiment. June 08,1762 commiss. adjutant of that Reg.

Land Warrant 2,000 acres partial payment for his services to the Colony. Land returned for this Land Warrant # 299 conveyed to John May -January 17,1780. William Hughes had eight children named in his will. William was a Quaker disowned by church for living with a woman outside of marriage.

Marriage Notes for WILLIAM HUGHES and MARY WITHERS**: [Direct line - M.FTW]

Married at Chichester Meeting.

view all 20

William Parsons Hewes, III's Timeline

1699
1699
Marcus Hook, Delaware County, Pennsylvania, Colonial America
1713
September 12, 1713
Age 14
Chichester, Chester, Pennsylvania, USA
1715
1715
Age 16
Marcus Hook, Chester, Pennsylvania, USA
1717
1717
Age 18
Cacapon, Hampshire County, Province of Virginia
1720
1720
Age 21
Chester, Pennsylvania, USA
1720
Age 21
Chester, Pennsylvania, USA
1720
Age 21
1721
1721
Age 22
Chester, Pennsylvania, USA
1722
June 22, 1722
Age 23
Chester, Pennsylvania, USA
1723
February 19, 1723
Age 24
Chester, Pennsylvania, USA