Capt. William Hickox

Is your surname Hickox?

Research the Hickox family

Capt. William Hickox's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Hickox

Also Known As: "Hickock"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Farmington, Hartford County, Conecticut Colony
Death: Died in Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Son of Sgt. Samuel Hickox and Hannah Hickcox
Husband of Rebecca Hickox
Father of UNK Hickock; William Hickock; Capt. Samuel Hickox; John Hickock; Rebecca Hickock and 3 others
Brother of Hannah Judd (Hickock); Joseph Hickock; Thomas Hickox, Deacon; Mary Bronson; Elizabeth Benedict and 8 others

Managed by: Lori Basile (Kirby)
Last Updated:

About Capt. William Hickox

Rank: Captain -------------------- He was a bachelor proprietor and a man of note; moderator of town meetings; Captain in 1727 and deputy 1728; Grand Juror; School Committee; Surveyor; Constable; Townsman many times. Captain William Hickox died in Wasington, Conn., 1737, possessed of two slaves, Lewis and Phillis.

view all 18

Capt. William Hickox's Timeline

1672
1672
Farmington, Hartford County, Conecticut Colony
1696
1696
Age 24
Waterbury, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
1698
1698
Age 26
1699
February 14, 1699
Age 27
1702
May 26, 1702
Age 30
Waterbury, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1706
May 8, 1706
Age 34
May 8, 1706
Age 34
1708
March 29, 1708
Age 36
Waterbury, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
1710
May 16, 1710
Age 38
Waterbury, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
1714
June 7, 1714
Age 42
Wterbury, New Haven, Connecticut, United States