William Higginson (1648 - 1720)

‹ Back to Higginson surname

22

Matches

0 0 22
Adds more complete birth place, more complete death place, sibling(s) and child(ren).

View William Higginson's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to William Higginson
  • Request to view William Higginson's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Higason", "or Higgison"
Birthplace: Connecticut, United States
Death: Died in Connecticut, United States
Managed by: Shelley Chrystal Mactyre
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About William Higginson

http://nefamilies.com/fam/groupsheetI1000013166.aspx

	
   

Individual: William Higginson Birth: ABT 1641 at: of Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut Marriage: ABT 1662 at: Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut Death: at: Father: Mother: Spouses: Spouse: Sarah Warner Birth: ABT 1643 at: of Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut Marriage: ABT 1662 at: Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut Death: at: Father: John Warner Mother: Mrs Margaret Warner Spouses: Children: Margaret Higginson Mary Higginson Elizabeth Higginson Sarah Higginson

	

Source 1: Will of father-in-law John Warner proved 4 December 1679;

Source 2: Genealogical Dictionary of Early Settlers of New England by Savage; William, Farmington, whose name is usually Higason, or Higgison, married Sarah, daughtr of John Warner, had there (at Farmington) baptized Margaret, Sarah, Elizabeth 17 May 1691, and Mary 10 January 1692; William was proprietor in 1673; He left no sons nor is the date or place of his death known. Either his daughter Sarah or his daughter Mary married Clark Carrington;

Source 3: Farmington, Conn, Land Records: Vol. 7 pg: 256: (as printed in The American Genealogist pg: 110:) 7 April 1740: Edward Neale and Margarett his wife of Farmington sold to William Burnham, Sr., of Kensington in Farmington, land laid out in Right of father William Higason deceased. viz. 1/4 of said lot, also land laid out in Right of granfather John Warner Senior.; (Margaret is the daughter of William Higgison and Sarah Warner and she married Edward Neale;)

The children Elizabeth & Mary may belong to a (2) wife for William Higginson; Their christening dates do not match well with the estimated birth and marriage dates for William & his wife Sarah Warner; This leads me to suggest that Sarah Warner died and he married again; His second wife would be the mother of child 3 & 4.

view all

William Higginson's Timeline

1648
1648
Connecticut, United States
1691
May 17, 1691
Age 43
Farmington, Connecticut, United States
1720
June, 1720
Age 72
Connecticut, United States
????