William Hubbard, II

Is your surname Hubbard?

Research the Hubbard family

William Hubbard, II's Geni Profile

Records for William Hubbard

1,363,137 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Hubbard, II

Also Known As: "Hubbard", "Hobart"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cambridge, England
Death: Died in Ipswich, MA, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of William Hubbard
Husband of Mary Hubbard and Judith Hubbard
Father of Mary Hubbard; Martha Eyre; Nathaniel Hubbard; Reverend William Hubbard Jr. and Rev. Richard Hubbard

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Hubbard, II

Rev. William Hubbard b. 1595 at tendring Hundred, Essex; married 2nd ? Judith Knapp; arrived New England 1630; returned to England and arrived Boston 10/8/1635 on the "Defense" with wife and children. 1. Ipswich: Founder of Ipswich Grammar School 1636.

  • Freeman 5-2-1638
  • Husbandman;

Representative 1638-46; & deputy to General Court

  • died in Boston 1670
  • 6 children

Martha b.c. 1613 Mary (Margaret) b.c. 1615 John b. 1620 William b. 1621 Nathaniel b. 1629 Richard b. 1631

view all

William Hubbard, II's Timeline

1594
1594
Cambridge, England
1613
1613
Age 19
Clacton-on-sea, Essex, England
1621
1621
Age 27
UK
1622
1622
Age 28
Of Ipswich, Suffolk, England
1631
1631
Age 37
Tendring, Essex, England, United Kingdom
1670
August 19, 1670
Age 76
Ipswich, MA, USA
????
????
????
????