William Lord Wem le Boteler, 2nd Baron of Wem and Oversley

Is your surname le Boteler?

Research the le Boteler family

William Lord Wem le Boteler, 2nd Baron of Wem and Oversley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Lord Wem le Boteler, 2nd Baron of Wem and Oversley

Also Known As: "William /Botiler/", "also le Botiler", "Boteler", "or Botiller", ""William The Elder""
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wem and Oversley, Shropshire, England
Death: Died in Wem and Oversley,Shropshire,England
Immediate Family:

Son of William le Boteler, 1st Lord Botiller and Beatrice Boteler
Husband of Joan de Sudeley and Margaret FitzAlan de Arundel
Father of Sir Thomas Boteler, 4th Baron Sudeley; William le Boteler, 3rd Baron of Wemme and Oversley and John le Boteler
Brother of Isabel le Boteler
Half brother of Alice LE BOTELER; Edmund le Boteler; Edward le Boteler; Ida Le Boteler; Ankaret le Boteler and 1 other

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:

About William Lord Wem le Boteler, 2nd Baron of Wem and Oversley

Son of William II, 1st Baron Boteler of Wemme and Ankeret, daughter of Griffin.

2nd Baron Boteler of Wemme married Margaret, daughter of Richard FitzAlan, Earl of Arundel. He died in 1361 and was succeeded by his son, William, 3rd Baron Boteler of Wemme.

It was the THIRD Baron who married Joane, elder sister and co-heir of John, Lord Sudley.

He was only married to Margaret FitzAlan de Arundel.

------

See Stirnet who also does not think that Joane de Sudeley was married to this Baron Boteler of Wemme.

I am reattaching Joane to him, but believe that when we access more scholarly sources, we'll find that this is not supported by evidence.

view all 11

William Lord Wem le Boteler, 2nd Baron of Wem and Oversley's Timeline

1295
1295
England
1296
September 8, 1296
Wem and Oversley, Shropshire, England
1358
October 10, 1358
Age 62
Tyrley,Hales,Staffordshire,England
1361
December 1361
Age 65
Wem and Oversley,Shropshire,England
1933
September 11, 1933
Age 65
October 20, 1933
Age 65
1949
September 29, 1949
Age 65
????
????
????
Marlborough,Sussex,England