William "Indian Bill" Hardin

Is your surname Hardin?

Research the Hardin family

William "Indian Bill" Hardin's Geni Profile

Records for William "Indian Bill" Hardin

525,685 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William "Indian Bill" Hardin

Also Known As: "Indian or Big Bill Hardin", "Indian Bill"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Augusta, VA, USA
Death: Died in Hardinsburg, KY, USA
Place of Burial: William Hardin Pioneer Cemetery / Hardin #5 , Hardinsburg, KY, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Maj. John Hardin and Catherine Hardin
Husband of Winifred Ann Hardin and Susannah Hardin
Father of William Hardin; Henry Hardin; Winney Ann Comstock; Winny Ann Hardin; John E Hardin and 9 others
Brother of Mary 'Polly' Thomas; Capt. John Hardin; Benjamin Hardin, I; Catherine L Burnett; Ann Carlisle and 10 others

Managed by: Patti Kay Gourley
Last Updated:

About William "Indian Bill" Hardin

A Patriot of the American Revolution for VIRGINIA with the rank of PRIVATE. DAR Ancestor # A050370

◦William (Indian Bill) Hardin was a noted Indian fighter, mentioned prominently in Perrin's "History of Breckenridge County before 1840", was a captain in the Militia, was nicknamed "Indian Bill" for his prowess against the Indians, and in his obituary is called "Colonel William Hardin”.

   An article called "Interesting History of Indian Bill Hardin", by Henry C. Jolly in the "Breckenridge Democrat", April 25, 1902, states that in August 1779 he and his cousin Sinclair Hardin, and two other companions came to Kentucky and visited the vicinity of Hardinsburg, where William Hardin killed one Indian and his cousin was killed by another. They then visited the country of the present Hardin County, Kentucky, and William was so pleased with the country that he went back to Pennsylvania, gathered a group of 12 families there, and in 1780 they set out for Kentucky, arriving at the present site of Louisville March 6, 1781. They then journeyed back to Hardin's Creek and on March 17, 1781, began clearing the land for Hardin's Fort which later became Hardinsburg, Kentucky.
   It was said that "Indian Bill" was a perfect specimen of a man. He stood 6 feet 4 inches and weighed 240 pounds. He was just about the same size as Simon Kenton (probably the most noted of all the Indian fighters) and it was reported that both men could run all day. No doubt Simon and "Indian Bill" fought against the Indians many times together.  William Hardin and his brothers were raised on the western frontier of Pennsylvania and it was here that they became adept at Indian fighting. You had to if you were to survive.
   William Hardin received grants from the state of Virginia in 1785 for 3800 acres of land, all near the present site of Hardinsburg, Kentucky.

Source of Information; Nassau-Siegen Immigrants; Daisy Decker George; Oran Hardin Kentucky Records; Entered 6 October, 1995 William was known as "Indian Bill" Hardin Death date may have been 22 July 1821 He was a Captain. He was the son of "Major" John Hardin of Virginia, Pennsylvania and Kentucky. He was born in Virginia in 1747, moved with his parents to Pennsylvania in 1765 and there married Winifred Ann Holtzclaw. He was married in 1768; served in the Cirginia Rifles under Morgan at the surrender of Burgoyne at Saratoga' under George Rogers Clark in Indiana and Illinois' and in command of expeditions against the Indians in Illinois. He went to Kentucky in 1780 and founded Hardin's Fort (now Hardinsburg). source: The Genealogy of Mary Ellen Cox Storm of Hancock County, KY written by S. H. Briedenbach of Arlington, VA on June 19, 1971



            
view all 19

William "Indian Bill" Hardin's Timeline

1745
1745
Augusta, VA, USA
1775
1775
Age 30
1775
Age 30
1775
Age 30
1778
June 8, 1778
Age 33
June 8, 1778
Age 33
1789
1789
Age 44
1790
1790
Age 45
1794
1794
Age 49
1797
1797
Age 52