William John Murdoch

Is your surname Murdoch?

Research the Murdoch family

William John Murdoch's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William John Murdoch

Also Known As: "Murdock"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Great Gt Clifton, Cumberland, England
Death: Died in Australia
Immediate Family:

Son of Nathaniel Murdoch and Anne Murdoch
Husband of Catherine Murdoch
Father of Ann Martin Murdoch; William John Murdoch and Joseph Murdoch
Brother of Ross Murdoch; Thomas H Murdoch; Sarah Murdoch and Margaret Murdoch

Occupation: Fireman/Stoker
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William John Murdoch

http://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-survivor/william-john-murdoch.html


Mr William John Murdoch


  • Born: Wednesday 18th September 1878
  • Age: 33 years
  • Marital Status: Married.
  • Last Residence: in Belfast Northern Ireland
  • Occupation: Fireman / Stoker
  • Engine crew
  • First Embarked: Southampton
  • Rescued
  • Disembarked Carpathia: New York City on Thursday 18th April 1912

Mr William Murdock (1), was born on 18 September 1878 in Clifton, Bristol (2). He lived at 78 Thorndyke Street, Belfast and was married to Catherine with whom he had three children - Ann Martin, William John and Joseph.

Murdock first signed on to the Titanic on 29 March 1912 for her delivery trip from Belfast to Southampton. He signed on again on 6 April and gave his previous ship as the Brayhead, and his current address as the Sailors' Home, Southampton.

Murdock was rescued, in which lifeboat is unknown (3).

About 10 years after the disaster he settled in Australia but continued to sail the seas until retirement.

He died in Australia on 1 July 1941.

Notes 1. The Death Certificate) gives the name as William John Murdoch but he signed on and off with the spelling Murdock. 2. The Death Certificate gives his birthplace as Cumberland. 3. Murdock claimed to have survived the sinking by jumping into the water and being 'picked up' by the collapsible boat he helped lowering (D). This is not possible, however. Either he was in it from the beginning or he was in his own assigned boat (16). Boat D picked up Mr F M Hoyt and nobody else. It is altogether possible that Murdock was one of the two firemen in this boat, but if so, he was in it when it was lowered away. Boat C never picked up anybody. Again Mr Murdock may have been one of the firemen in this boat, but D is perhaps slightly more probable. Murdock was assigned to boat 16, and may have been one of the firemen in that boat after all. He would later claim he was in a boat with Mrs Brown (how did he know who she was?). Then again one fireman was transferred from boat 16 to 6...perhaps this was Murdock (it was probably trimmer Pelham, however).

Certificates Certified Copy of a Registration of Death New South Wales, Australia

Documents Crew Particulars of Engagement

References Stephen Cameron (1998) Titanic: Belfast's Own. Dublin, Wolfhound Press. ISBN 0 86327 685 7

Contributors Peter Engberg-Klarström, Sweden Phillip Gowan, USA Bill Wormstedt, USA

view all

William John Murdoch's Timeline