William Judson Veazey

Is your surname Veazey?

Research the Veazey family

William Judson Veazey's Geni Profile

Records for William Veazey

37,817 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Judson Veazey

Also Known As: "Judd"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pike Co, Alabama, United States
Death: Died in Mount Vernon, Franklin, Texas, United States
Place of Burial: Mount Vernon City Cemetery, Mount Vernon, Franklin Co, TX, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of John Thomas Veazey and Elizabeth J Veazey
Husband of Lillian Idella Veazey
Father of Jessie Eugene Veasey; Bessie Barron; Mattie (Veazey) Young; Blanche Hunt; Eva Mae Hightower and 1 other
Brother of Lucy Veazey; John Veazey; Marshall T Veazey; Lucy Veazey; John Veazey and 1 other
Half brother of Elizabeth Iola Ferguson; Pleasant J Veazey; Amanda Cordelia Hegler; Jefferson Spencer Veazey, Sr. and Walsy Veazey

Managed by: Marsha Gail (Kamish) Veazey
Last Updated:

About William Judson Veazey

Family tradition indicates that he died from injuries caused by a kick from an animal.

======

Birth: Jul., 1858 Pike County Alabama, USA Death: 1901 Texas, USA

Judd Veazey is believed to be buried in an unmarked grave in the Mount Vernon City Cemetery. If anyone can help me locate this grandfather, it would be much appreciated!

Son of John Thomas Jefferson "Jeff" Veazey / Veasey (1835 - 1878) and Elizabeth J. Manning ( born between 1833-1838, d. 1867) both of Pike County, Alabama.


Family links:

Spouse:
 Lillian Idella Malone Veazey (1867 - 1951)*

Children:
 Bessie I. Veazey Barron (1889 - 1961)*
 Jessie Eugene Veasey (1889 - 1950)*
 Mattie Louella Veazey Young (1891 - 1970)*
 Blanche Veazey Hunt (1892 - 1979)*
 Iva Veazey Chambers (1897 - 1966)*
 Eva Veazey Moss (1897 - 1957)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Mount Vernon City Cemetery Mount Vernon Franklin County Texas, USA


Created by: Danny Grizzle Record added: Jul 15, 2011 Find A Grave Memorial# 73387895 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=73387895

view all

William Judson Veazey's Timeline

1858
July 1858
Pike Co, Alabama, United States
1885
December 18, 1885
Age 27
Mount Vernon, Franklin, Texas, United States
1889
March 14, 1889
Age 30
Mount Vernon, Franklin, Texas, United States
March 14, 1889
Age 30
Franklin, Robertson, Texas, United States
1891
March 1, 1891
Age 32
Franklin, Texas, United States
1892
August 23, 1892
Age 34
Mount Vernon, Franklin, Texas, United States
1897
June 27, 1897
Age 38
Mount Vernon, Franklin, Texas, United States
June 27, 1897
Age 38
Franklin, Texas, United States
1901
1901
Age 42
Mount Vernon, Franklin, Texas, United States
????
Mount Vernon City Cemetery, Mount Vernon, Franklin Co, TX, USA