William Keith (c.1585 - 1635) MP

‹ Back to Keith surname

Is your surname Keith?

Research the Keith family

William Keith, 5th Earl Marischal's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "6th Earl Marischal"
Birthplace: Scotland
Death: Died in Dunottar, Kincardineshire, Scotland
Occupation: 5th Earl Marischal, 5th Lord Keith, Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Scotland]
Managed by: Oliver Marcus Stedall
Last Updated:

About William Keith

William Keith, 5th Earl Marischal1 M, #25231, b. circa 1585, d. 28 October 1635

William Keith, 5th Earl Marischal|b. c 1585\nd. 28 Oct 1635|p2524.htm#i25231|George Keith, 4th Earl Marischal|b. 1553\nd. 2 Apr 1623|p2577.htm#i25761|Margaret Home|b. b 5 Dec 1565\nd. May 1598|p2811.htm#i28102|William Keith, Master of Marischal|d. bt 9 Aug 1580 - 10 Aug 1580|p10922.htm#i109220|Lady Elizabeth Hay||p1898.htm#i18977|Alexander Home, 5th Lord Home|d. 1575|p2811.htm#i28103|Margaret Ker||p2811.htm#i28104|

Last Edited=27 Apr 2011 Consanguinity Index=0.03%

    William Keith, 5th Earl Marischal was born circa 1585.2 He was the son of George Keith, 4th Earl Marischal and Margaret Home.1 A contract for the marriage of William Keith, 5th Earl Marischal and Lady Mary Erskine was signed on 12 October 1609.1 He died on 28 October 1635 at Dunottar Castle, Dunottar, Kincardineshire, Scotland.2
    William Keith, 5th Earl Marischal succeeded to the title of 5th Lord Keith [S., 1451] on 2 April 1623.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Earl Marischal [S., 1458] on 2 April 1623.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Scotland] in March 1625/26.1

Child of William Keith, 5th Earl Marischal 1.Jean Keith+3 Children of William Keith, 5th Earl Marischal and Lady Mary Erskine 1.John Keith, 1st Earl of Kintore+4 d. 12 Apr 1715 2.Lady Mary Keith+1 3.Sir James Keith of Benholme+5 4.William Keith, 6th Earl Marischal+1 b. 1614, d. Mar 1670/71 5.George Keith, 7th Earl Marischal+1 b. a 1614, d. Mar 1694 Citations 1.[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 2, page 2195. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition. 2.[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VIII, page 481. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage. 3.[S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 451. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage. 4.[S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition. 5.[S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 1, page 952.

--------------------

http://thepeerage.com/p2524.htm#i25231

------------------

William Keith, 5th Earl Marischal, served King Charles I in the Privy Council. He married Mary, daughter of John ERSKINE (Earl of Marr) and Mary Stewart, and had three sons and two daughters. The first two sons, William and George each served as Earls Marischal, and the third son, John, became Knight Marischal and Earl of Kintore. The daughters, Janet (married Alexander Lord Pitsligo) and Mary (married John Lord Kilpont, son and heir to William, Earl of Airth and Monteith). The 5th Earl died in 1635.

Source: http://www.reocities.com/sconemac/marshall.html

view all

William Keith, 5th Earl Marischal's Timeline

1585
1585
Scotland
1609
October 12, 1609
Age 24
1610
1610
Age 25
1610
Age 25
1614
1614
Age 29
Kincardineshire, Dunottar, Scotland
1630
1630
Age 45
1635
October 28, 1635
Age 50
Dunottar, Kincardineshire, Scotland
????
????
????