William Lavender, Sr (c.1700 - 1780) MP

‹ Back to Lavender surname

Is your surname Lavender?

Research the Lavender family

William Lavender Sr.'s Geni Profile

Records for William Lavender

212,015 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "William Lavender", "John William Lavender", "William Lavender Sr.", "John William Lavender Sr."
Place of Burial: Jones County, North Carolina, United States
Birthplace: England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Jones, North Carolina, United States
Managed by: Irene Nolen Clark
Last Updated:

About William Lavender, Sr

Daniel Simeon Lavender's DNA testing as Origiins in England

Birth Record for a possible match William Lavender Gender: Male Christening: Apr 20 1701 Street, Sussex, England Mother: Joane Lavender Indexing Project (Batch) Number: C04275-1 System Origin: England-ODM GS Film number: 504417

Chronicles of the Scotch-Irish Settlement in Virginia, 1745 - 1800, Volume 2

William Turner's Application Place:

 Augusta, Virginia, Scotland 

Page: 495 Text: ".... at WilliamLavender, Sr., testifies that he soldier with applicant at was a Yorktown and Albemarle Barracks. William Turner's Declaration, August 21st, 1832: Born in Albemarle in 1760; performed tour..."


From Gen Form: Posted by Mary Furr June 25, 2004

William Lavender, Sr.(born abt. 1740 in Bordeaux, France) and Elizabeth Probart(daughter of Yelverton Peyton Probart of Snow Hill, NC, and a Miss Lane) parented WILLIAM LANE, BENJAMIN, LEVIN PROBART, and MELISSA Lavender.

After parents deaths, MELISSA and one of her siblings went with their maternal aunt, Mrs. (Waightstill) Leah Probart Franks Avery to Morganton, NC to live. Melissa married Joseph Perkins.

END

Personal Note from Debra: I believe Rachel Rhem Lavender and Elizabeth Probart are sisters which sister did he marry? Rachel has no NMN and for many years William has been listed to being married to Rachel Rhem. Rachel turned out to Melcher Rhem's widow all three are in his will which was witnessed by Elizabeth Probart and Wm Lavender. And for that matter did John Lavender his brother marry Rachel Rhem and Wm married Elizabeth? Either way that would not change grandparents. The biggest problem is dates William Lavender Jr. was born abt 1740. END

LAVENDER, William Sr. - Pg 202 - Michael Koonce; son William Lane Lavender;

daughter Melissa; sons Benjamin and Levin Probart Lavender; Exrs: brother John 
Lavender, friend George Clark Esq; Wts: John Parrey, Elijah Calloway, Michael 
Koonce

END (Jr.) or William Lane LAVENDER, William - Pg 263 - wife Hannah; son Levin Lavender; son John (Minor);

all my children except Levin; Exr: friend James Green; Wts: Wm. Tippet, John 
Green, Danl. Lavender.

END See notes on wife Rachel. Researching if she was a sister of or the widow mentioned in the will of Mercher Rhem or a relative of. (Melcher Rhem's will called his wife Rachel) MR's descendants carry the Farnifold Green name as first and middle names. It does seem that William Lavender was witness to several documents of MR.

Melcher1 Rhem married Rachel (Rhem) in Craven County, North Carolina. He died in 1769 in Craven County, North Carolina. So as John William Lavender's son was born in 1735 this does not seem to be his wife Rachel or Rachel may not be Jr's mother but stepmother.

William Lavender Jr.'s had his brother-in-law son as exr. Another brother-in-law John Green and son Daniel Lavender as witnesses. Who all of his other children may never be known.

There are Lavender's who carry the Farnifold name as Hannah Green was his great grandaughter. The children of William and Rachel also carry her family names Probart and Lane. END

1774, November 16. Joseph Brock of Dobbs County conveys, for 230 pounds paid by Jacob Rhem, two tracts of land on bothsides of Trent River, in Craven County and Dobbs County 200 acres, granted to William Randall in 1756, being all the lands Joseph Brock holds on the south side of Trent River. Silas Bryan and Joseph Dew, witnesses.; page 39, Some Jones County Deed Abstracts, 1779, December 18. William Lavender of Jones County conveys to Jacob Koonce a parcel on Beaver Creek, 200 acres, on the South side of said creek, between Jacob Rhem and said Lavendar. Michael Koonce and George Koonce, witnesses.; page 46, Petitions Regarding Roads in Craven County. On August 12, 1771, Christopher Neale, clerk of the Court, announced a jury composed of Jacob Koonce, William Lavender, Jacob Rhem, Samuel White, James Turner, Michael Koonce, Hardy Bryan, Nathan Bryan, Joseph Kinsey, Absolom Kinsey, Benjamin Davis, and Simon Edwards, to lay off a road from Dobbs Co. line on the south side of Vine Swamp, to run on the south side of said swamp and Beaver Creek, near Frederick Becton, Exq., into Chinkapin Road, near Williams Lavendar. Simon Edwards was appointed as overseer of said road." Page 122: "Jacob Rhem bought a pair of iron fetters from public auction of estate of Edward Franck, December."

END
-   
view all

William Lavender Sr.'s Timeline

1700
1700
England, United Kingdom
1735
March 22, 1735
Age 35
Craven, North Carolina, United States
1737
March 25, 1737
Age 37
1737
Age 37
Jones, North Carolina, United States
1750
1750
Age 50
Jones County, NC, USA
1780
May 24, 1780
Age 80
Jones, North Carolina, United States
????