William Pillsbury Leeman

Is your surname Leeman?

Research the Leeman family

William Pillsbury Leeman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Pillsbury Leeman

Also Known As: "William Henry Leeman"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hallowell, Kennebec, Maine, USA
Death: Died in Harpers Ferry, West Virginia, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas W. Leeman and Sarah A. Leeman
Brother of Ellen K. Leeman; Lizzie L. Leeman; Martha A. Emmott and Eben P. Leeman

Managed by: Linda Kathleen Thompson, (c)
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About William Pillsbury Leeman

The youngest of John Brown’s raiders by about two weeks (he was born on March 20; Oliver Brown on March 6), William Henry Leeman was born in 1839 in Maine. He went to Kansas in 1856 and joined John Brown in September of that year. He died October 17, 1859, at Harpers Ferry.

Source:

http://www.wvculture.org/history/jbexhibit/hfraiders.html

William H. Leeman, born March 20, 1839, and killed on October 17, 1859, the youngest of the raiders, had early left his home in Maine, being of a rather wild disposition. Owen Brown found him hard to control at Springdale. Mrs. Annie Brown Adams writes of him: "He was only a boy. He smoked a good deal and drank sometimes; but perhaps people would not think that so very wicked now. He was very hand- some and very attractive." Educated in the public schools of Saco and Hallowell, Maine, he worked in a shoe-factory in Haverhill, Massachusetts, at the age of fourteen. In 1856 he entered Kansas with the second Massachusetts colony of that year, and became a member of John Brown's "Volunteer Regulars" September 9, 1856. He fought well at Osawatomie, when but seventeen years old. George B. Gill says of him that he had "a good intellect with great ingenuity.

Source:

http://www2.iath.virginia.edu/jbrown/men.html

view all

William Pillsbury Leeman's Timeline

1839
March 20, 1839
Hallowell, Kennebec, Maine, USA
1859
October 17, 1859
Age 20
Harpers Ferry, West Virginia, USA