Dr. William Lynn

Is your surname Lynn?

Research the Lynn family

Dr. William Lynn's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William David Lynn (Cameron), Laird of Loch Lynn

Also Known As: "Doctor", "Laird of Loch Lynn"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kilmacrenan, Argyle, Loch Linnhe, Scotland
Death: Died in Fredericksburg, VA, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Andrew Linn Lynn; Andrew Linn (Lynn (Cameron); Ann Blair and Ann (Lynn (Cameron)
Husband of Margaret Neely Lynn and Margaret Lynn (Cameron)
Father of Sarah Cameron Patton; Margaret Lewis; John Lynn; Charles Lynn; William Lynn and 2 others
Brother of Andrew Linn, Sr.,

Occupation: Laird of Lynn
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Dr. William Lynn

Laird Of Loch Lynn

The Laird of Loch Lynn: The Encyclopedia Brittanica Library Research Service states: The Loch Lynn referred to is "The Loch Linnhe" in western Scotland, County of Inverness. It extends from the Firth of Lome which empties into the Scottish Sea and extends north and east for a distance of 21 miles. The region was the home of the Camerons and McDonalds and of the Dukes of Argyll of the Clan Campbell. It was the seat of many of the principal historical Highland Clans.

Little is known of the Laird of Loch Lynn. He was of Presbyterian faith and was forced to flee Scotland for Ulster, Ireland due to religious persecution.

------------------------------------

The Lynns of Cunningham Dist, Ayrshire, Scotland were of the Boyd clan. According to web page appalachian home.tripod.com David was David Cameron, "Laird of Loch Linnhe" in Scotland. He was born betw 1640-1645 in Scotland. He was of the Presbyterian faith and was forced to flee Scotland for Ulster, Ireland due to religious persecution. He was known as David of Lynn. He's also been called William David Lynn. -------------------- the Laird of Loch Lynn?

The information here is borrowed from

http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=fox2&id=I116965

-------------------- It is documented in some information that He was known as the Laird of Loch Lynn, and a Physician. He and his wife, Margaret, had at least 6 children: Sarah Cameron Patton; Margaret Lewis; John Lynn; Charles Lynn; William Lynn; (Audley Lynn and Jane Paul) Brother of Andrew Linn, Sr., Much of the Lynn land was sold to the Boyd family. The family fled to Ireland from Scotland probably due to religious reasons, finally ending up in Virginia USA.

view all 12

Dr. William Lynn's Timeline

1640
1640
Kilmacrenan, Argyle, Loch Linnhe, Scotland
1664
1664
Age 24
Kilmacrennan, County Donegal, Ulster, Ireland
1693
July 3, 1693
Age 53
Drumachose, Derry, Ireland
1695
1695
Age 55
SC, USA
1700
1700
Age 60
1717
1717
Age 77
Loch Lynn, Scotland
1727
1727
Age 87
Fredericksburg, VA, USA
????
????
????