Is your surname Marche?

Research the Marche family

William Marche's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Marche

Also Known As: "Marsh;", "William Marshe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sherford, Devonshire, England
Death: Died in Sherford, Devon, England
Place of Burial: Will Proved, Sherford, Devon, England
Immediate Family:

Son of John Marche and NN
Husband of Alice Marche
Father of George Marsh; Peter Marche; Richard Marche; Joane (Or Jane) Marche; John Marche and 7 others

Occupation: Yeoman
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Marche

William Marche

¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯ b: Abt. 1540 in Sherford, Devonshire, England

m:

d: 11 Feb 1613/14 in England -------------------- ID: I38332

Name: William MARCHE

Sex: M

Birth: 1540

Death: BET 29 APR 1612 AND 11 FEB 1614 in Sherford, Devon, England 1

Reference Number: 38332

Note:

BIOGRAPHY: Yeoman of Sherford, Devonshire, England.

DEATH: Will date April 29, 1612 and inventory of estate taken Feb. 11, 1613/14.

Father: John MARCHE b: 1525

Marriage 1 Spouse Unknown

Married: 1565 in Sherford, Devonshire, England

Children

Richard MARCHE b: 1570 in Sherford, Devonshire, England
Joane MARCHE b: ABT 1570 in Sherford, Devon, England
Grace MARCHE b: 1572 in Sherford, Devon, England
Jane MARCHE b: 1574 in Sherford, Devon, England
Prudence MARCHE b: 1576 in Sherford, Devon, England
Sarah MARCHE b: 1578 in Sherford, Devon, England
George MARCHE b: 1592

Sources:

Title: Family history : recording the ancestors of Russell Snow Hitchcock

Author: Hitchcock, Russell Snow

Publication: Bath, Maine; 1947

Repository:

Note: Heritage Quest

Media: Book



            
view all 29

William Marche's Timeline

1538
1538
Sherford, Devon, England
1540
1540
Sherford, Devonshire, England
1540
Sherford, Devonshire, England
1540
Sherford, Devonshire, England
1540
Sherford, Devonshire, England
1552
1552
Age 12
Sherford, Devon, England
1554
1554
Age 14
Sherford, Devon, England
1556
1556
Age 16
Sherford, Devon, England
1565
1565
Age 25
Devonshire,England
1568
1568
Age 28
Sherford, Devon, England