William M. Marsh

Is your surname Marsh?

Research the Marsh family

William M. Marsh's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William M. Marsh

Also Known As: "Bill"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rouseville, Venango, Pennsylvania, United States
Death: Died in Franklin, Venango, PA, USA
Cause of death: Cancer
Place of Burial: Rynd Farm Cemetery, Venango, PA, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of William Henry Marsh Jr. and Ethel Mae (Toy) Marsh
Husband of Ila Mae (Archer) Marsh
Father of <private> Marsh; <private> Marsh; Debra Lynn Marsh and <private> Snyder (Marsh)

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About William M. Marsh

The following information comes from William's obituary as recorded by "The News-Herald." Monday, June 10, 1991. Page 16:

"William M. Marsh, worked on Alaska pipeline

William M. Marsh, 69, of 39 Locust St., Rouseville, died at 5:20 p.m. Saturday, June 8, in the West Unit of Franklin Regional Medical Center.

Born May 12, 1922, in Rouseville, he was a son of William H. and Ethel Mae Toy Marsh.

A veteran of World War II, he served with the Army Air Corps in the European Theater.

Hee was married March 23, 1940 to the former Ila Archer, who survives.

Mr. Marsh owned and operated a construction business in this area from 1953 - 65. He also worked as a welder on the Alaska oil pipeline project.

He was a member of the Rouseville United Methodist Church.

Mr. Marsh also belonged to the VFW, the Fraternal Lodge of F. & A.M. of Rouseville, the Venango Lodge of Perfection and the New Castle Consistory.

Surviving in addition to his wife are: two sons, William Marsh of Oil City and Dennis Marsh of Rouseville; a daughter, Joyce Snyder of Oil City; seven grandchildren; and two great-grandchildren.

Preceding him in death were his parents and a daughter, Debra Lynn.

Friends will be received from 2 to 4 and 7 to 9 p.m. today in the Morrison Funeral Home in Oil City.

Funeral services will be conducted at 1:30 p.m. Tuesday in the funeral home. The Rev. David Hampson, pastor of the Rouseville United Methodist Church, will officiate.

Interment will be in Rynd Farm Cemetery."

view all

William M. Marsh's Timeline

1922
May 12, 1922
Rouseville, Venango, Pennsylvania, United States
1940
March 23, 1940
Age 17
1956
April 1956
Age 33
1989
June 3, 1989
Age 67
Rouseville, Venango, Pennsylvania, United States
1991
June 8, 1991
Age 69
Franklin, Venango, PA, USA
June 11, 1991
Age 69
Venango, PA, USA