William McChristen, Deemster

Is your surname McChristen?

Research the McChristen family

William McChristen, Deemster's Geni Profile

Records for William McChristen

1,147 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

William McChristen, Deemster

Also Known As: "McChristen", "McCristen", "MacChrystyn", "Christian"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Isle of Man
Death: Died in Lezayre, Isle of Man
Immediate Family:

Son of John McCristyn McCristyn and John McCrystyn, Justiciarius Insulae and Deemster
Father of John McChristen, I, Deemster and Robert McChristen

Occupation: Deemster, Member of the House of Keyes at Tynwald Court of the Isle of Man
Managed by: Jason Scott Wills
Last Updated:

About William McChristen, Deemster

Member of the House of Keys at Tynwald Court of the Isle of Man in 1422.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

William MacCrystyn,-1422, Deemster; M.H.K., 1417


Source: The Manx Quarterly, #29

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Deemster William McCrystyn was born at Altadale, Lezayre, Isle of Man. He was the son of Deemster John McCrystyn. He died in 1448 at Altadale, Lezayre, Isle of Man.

He held the office of Member of the House of Keys (M.H.K.) between 1408 and 1448. He held the office of Deemster between 1417 and 1448.

Source: Burke's Peerage 1965-1972, 18th edition, volume 2, page 96

view all

William McChristen, Deemster's Timeline

1380
1380
Isle of Man
1410
1410
Age 30
MILNTOWN, Isle of Man
1448
1448
Age 68
Lezayre, Isle of Man
????
Lezayre, Isle of Man
????