William Melville, Commendator of Tongland (b. - 1613)

‹ Back to Melville surname

Is your surname Melville?

Research the Melville family

William Melville, Commendator of Tongland's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Commendator of Tungland"
Death: Died
Managed by: Alisdair James Smyth
Last Updated:

About William Melville, Commendator of Tongland

Biographical Summary

"William, Commendator of Tongland. About the year of 1587 he was appointed a Lord of Session, and in 1588 was given the spirituality of the abbacy of Tongland in Galloway, having been appointed Commendator some time previously...

...He died 30 October 1613. He married, before July 1594, Anna Lindsay, widow of James Murray of Pardewis, by whom he had a son Frederick and a daughter."

SOURCE: The Scots peerage, Vol. VI, page 94-95

Other References

view all

William Melville, Commendator of Tongland's Timeline

1613
October 30, 1613
????