William Moody, of Newbury

Is your surname Moody?

Research the Moody family

William Moody, of Newbury's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


William Moody, of Newbury

Also Known As: ""the immigrant"", "William Moodye"
Birthplace: Ipswich, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of William Moody, of Sudbury and Agnes Collyn
Husband of Sarah Moody
Father of Samuel Moody; Rev. Joshua Moody; Caleb Moody; Caleb Moody, Sr. and Samuel Moody

Occupation: Saddler, furrier, blacksmith
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Moody, of Newbury

"William Moody was a saddler and came from Ispwich, England to Ipswich, MA in 1634 sailing on the "Mary & John", Robert Sayres, Master, from Southhampton 10 Apr. with his wife Mrs. Sarah Moody and their son Joshua."


1. WILLIAM MOODY (WILLIAMa, ROBERTb, RICHARDc, EDMUNDd) was born 1611 in Ipswich, Suffolk Co. Eng, and died Oct 25, 1673 in Newbury, MA. He married SARAH. He left Southhampton, Apr 10, 1634, on the ship Mary & John, and landed at Boston at the end of May. With 100 others, he removed to Ipswich, MA and remained there for the winter. He was then induced to settle in the new town of Newbury and was admitted as a Freeman May 6, 1635. A Saddler, Furrier & Smith

Children of WILLIAM MOODY and SARAH are:

  1. Samuel MOODY , born 1630 in England; died Apr 04, 1675 in Newbury, MA.
  2. Joshua MOODY, born 1632 in England; died Jul 04, 1697 in Newbury MA.
  3. CALEB MOODY, born 1637 in Newbury, MA; died Aug 25, 1698 in Newbury, MA.


view all

William Moody, of Newbury's Timeline

January 16, 1611
Ipswich, Suffolk, England
January 16, 1611
Ipswich, Suffolk, England
Age 18
Newbury, Essex, MA, USA
Age 18
Age 21
Suffolk, UK
August 25, 1637
Age 26
Newbury, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
Age 25
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
October 24, 1673
Age 62
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
Age 61
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts, United States