William Morryce

public profile

Ваша фамилия Morryce?

Исследование фамилии Morryce

Записей с William Morryce

236 Records

Поделитесь своим генеалогическим древом и фотографиями с людьми, которых вы знаете и любите

  • Стройте своё генеалогическое древо онлайн
  • Обменивайтесь фотографиями и видео
  • Технология Smart Matching™
  • Бесплатно!

William Morryce

Also Known As: "Morris", "Morrys"
Дата рождения:
Место рождения: England
Смерть: Умер в OLD RAPPAHANNOCK CO., VA
Ближайшие родственники:

Son of William Morrys и Agnes Morrys
Father of Maj. George Morris

Менеджер: Betty Guess
Последнее обновление:
показать все

Ближайшие родственники

About William Morryce

http://home.comcast.net/~wdegidio/Morris/MorrisFamily.htm

    William Morris arrived in Jamestown, Virginia on the "Tyger" in December 1621 as an assistant to William Claiborne.  William Claiborne and William Harris arrived on the "George" in October without problem, however, the Tyger with his assistants John Phipps and William Morris were blown off course, chased by pirates and ended up arriving two months later.  William Clayborne was Surveyor General, with the other three working with him. William Harris next appeared in the 1623 muster of Elizabeth City and was then acting as overseer for the plantation of William Claiborne at Kecoughtan and married the following year before settling at Jamestown.
 From Harris Hunters by J. Phillip Harris - http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~confido/jamestown.htm the following is written:  "William Harris was 25 years old from Willingale Doe [England].  John Phipps appears to be from Hornechurch, Essex, [England] the son of Alexander Phipps and Agnes Bright (IGI C042221 and M042221) and was born in 1602 making him 19 years old. ...... William Morris was the son of William Morris and Agnes Petchie of Blackmore (IGI M035981), just three miles south of Willingale Doe.  He was 18 years old and was born in 1603...... on 24 July 1621 the group of young surveyors were ready to depart for Virginia; William Claiborne 21, William Harris 25, John Phipps 19, and William Morris 18.  The Virginia Company was to pay the passage for Claiborne and two assistants. Claiborne would pay for the other assistant.  They had a three year contract and their objective was to lay out a new town at Jamestown and establish an orderly system to provide for the individual ownership of land in Virginia."
показать все

Хронология William Morryce

1602
1602
England
1623
1623
Возраст 21
1669
1669
Возраст 67
OLD RAPPAHANNOCK CO., VA