William Mudie of Breckness and Melsetter

public profile

Is your surname Mudie 2?

Research the Mudie 2 family

William Mudie of Breckness and Melsetter's Geni Profile

Records for William Mudie 2

2,876 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


William Mudie 2 (Moodie), of Breckness and Melsetter

Also Known As: "William Mudie"
Birthplace: Orkney Islands, Scotland
Death: Died in Sandwich, Kent, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Gilbert Mudie and Elisabeth Of Calwell And Ayshire
Husband of Catherine / Kattrine Mudie
Father of Adam Mudie of Breckness; Francis M. Moodie and Thomas M. Moodie
Brother of Gilbert Mudie; Thomas Mudie and unknown Mudie

Managed by: Brendan Swemmer
Last Updated:

About William Mudie of Breckness and Melsetter

'A concise history of Port Beaufort & White Sands (also known as Witsand) including Family Trees White Sands & Port Beaufort' by John McGregor.

The Moodie Book - http://archive.org/stream/moodiebookbeinga00ruvi#page/n49/mode/2up (pp. 11-14)

On p. 11: "William Mudie of Breckness, near Stromness, in the Mainland of Orkney, and of Snelsetter Castle and Melsetter, in Walls; Chamberlain of Orkney under Queen Mary, probably eldest son and heir of the preceeding [ie Gilbert], with whom the pedigree ceases to be conjectural".

William's parents, Gilbert and Elizabeth, are said to have married 'before 20 January 1544' but there is no indication (in the Moodie book) of a date of birth for William.

Mentioned in Charters dated 1563, 1564, 1565. Appointed Rector of South Ronaldshay and Burray November 1570; transferred to Hoy and Graemsay before 1574; and to Walls and Flotta between 1580 and 1585 (he took a gift of the patronage from Queen Mary). Mentioned in Charters dated 1589 and 1591, the latter confirming to him and his wife the lands of Melsetter, Snelsetter and others.

William Mudie died between 20 November 1595 and 30 June 1597.

view all

William Mudie of Breckness and Melsetter's Timeline

Orkney Islands, Scotland
Age 25
Orkney, Scotland, United Kingdom
Age 30
Orkney, Orkney, United Kingdom
October 22, 1564
Age 34
Scotland, United Kingdom
April 7, 1594
Age 64
Sandwich, Kent, England, United Kingdom