William Neely “of Burt” or “of Ramoghy”

Is your surname Neely?

Research the Neely family

William Neely “of Burt” or “of Ramoghy”'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


William Neely

Also Known As: "William of Burt", "William of Ramoghy", "William Burt Neely"
Birthplace: Ulster, County Donegal, Ireland
Death: Died in Ireland
Immediate Family:

Son of William Neely "with a sword" and Margaret Neely
Brother of John Neely "of Cumber"; Walter Neely; Robert Neely; Rory McKill Neely; Matthew Neely and 2 others

Managed by: Dan Cornett
Last Updated:

About William Neely “of Burt” or “of Ramoghy”

"2) William of Burt Neely (~1621) - This man also existed and the LDS record of his birth (abt 1621) is confirmed by the Derry Cathedral record of a son (John) being born to William of Burt in 1653. In your last letter, you mentioned that William of Burt and William of Ramoghy were probably the same person. I also agree this is the most probable. In addition, I believe it is most probable that William of Burt was the same William that was in the Laggan Army in 1641 and was granted land in Tyrone with his brother John. If he was born in 1621, he would have been 20 years old in 1641. I have forgotten when you told me the land grant was made, but believe you said it was about 1650. I assume William and John probably stayed in this militia for a few years, but this may or may not be accurate. I also believe William of Burt was most likely the son of William (1630 muster roll) because of the arguments in 1)."

view all

William Neely “of Burt” or “of Ramoghy”'s Timeline

Ulster, County Donegal, Ireland
Age 60