William Neely (1596 - c.1666) MP

‹ Back to Neely surname

Is your surname Neely?

Research the Neely family

William Neely "with a sword"'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "William Neely "with a sword""
Birthplace: possibly Scotland
Death: Died in Ulster, County Donegal, Ireland
Managed by: Ronald Neely, II
Last Updated:

About William Neely

"William Neely - There seems no doubt on the existence of this man because he is listed in the 1630 Donegal muster roll living on the Chichester Estate and having a 'sword only'. He is the only Neely listed in the Donegal 1630 muster roll. My understanding is that these men could be anywhere from 16 to 60 years old. I believe he must be a separate person from William of Burt and indeed, I believe William of Burt was likely his first son. My logic is that William of Burt was born about 1621 according to the LDS records and thus, he would have been only 9 years old in 1630, so would have been too young to be listed in the muster roll. William of Burt's age is also somewhat confirmed by the birth of his son John in 1653 registered in the Derry Cathedral, which would have made him 32 years old if he was born in 1621. Therefore, with the evidence at hand, I believe William Neely (1) was most probably the first Neely in Ulster. It also seems probable he could have come in 1608 as a young soldier with William Stewart per your previous research. If so, he would have been born about 1590 and would have been 31 when William of Burt was born and 40 years old when listed in the 1630 muster roll."

  • Taken from "Early Neely's" listed in Source tab.
________________________

Some online trees have a son John Neely-b.1615, but that is unlikely as Margaret would be too young.

Others also have a Nancy-b.1637 as a daughter of William & Margaret, but that Nancy seems to more properly be the daughter of a John Neely-b.1615 and Nancy-b.1615.

John "Seige" Neely-b1657 is likely a grandson, not a son.

_______________________
view all 11

William Neely "with a sword"'s Timeline

1596
1596
possibly Scotland
1620
1620
Age 24
Ireland
1621
1621
Age 25
Ulster, County Donegal, Ireland
1625
1625
Age 29
Ulster, County Tyrone, Ireland
1627
1627
Age 31
Donegal, Donegal, Donegal, Ireland
1627
Age 31
likely Ireland
1629
1629
Age 33
Ulster, County Donegal, Ireland
1631
1631
Age 35
Ulster, County Donegal, Ireland
1633
1633
Age 37
Ulster, County Donegal, Ireland
1635
1635
Age 39
Ulster, County Donegal, Ireland