William Noddle (1610 - 1632)

public profile

View William Noddle's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to William Noddle
  • Request to view William Noddle's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Noodle"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Cause of death: drowned in a canoe
Managed by: Hatte Blejer
Last Updated:

About William Noddle

Born by 1610 in England and died June 1632 in Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts

Born by about 1610 (assuming he was at least 21 years old when he was admitted to freemanship). Came to Massachusetts Bay in 1630 & settled at Salem. Died in late June 1632. "One Noddle, an honest man of Salem, carrying wood in a canoe, in the South River, was overturned & drowned." No marriage or children recorded.

Noddle's Island, one of Boston Harbor Islands off East Boston, Massachusetts, is named for him:

"...For over three hundred years, the island was known as Noddle's Island, for William Noddle, who was probably sent out by Brereton, and settled upon it in the 1620s, before Boston was established by the Puritans. The island was used for grazing livestock and there was a fortified structure on the island. Mr. Noddle, a resident of Salem, died in 1632 when his canoe overturned on the South River according to the journal of John Winthrop..."

Sources

view all

William Noddle's Timeline

1610
1610
England
1632
June, 1632
Age 22
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, United States