Is your surname Odding?

Research the Odding family

Records for William Odding

6,450 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Odding

Also Known As: "George Odding", "William Oddyn"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: of, Braintree, Essex, England
Death: Died in Penzance, UK
Immediate Family:

Son of John Odding and Mrs John George Odding
Husband of Margaret Porter
Father of Sarah Sherman

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About William Odding

Please read this note:= http://www.geni.com/documents/view/6000000005504552001?doc_id=6000000010772963236

--------------------

William is George W. Bush's 11th Great Grandfather.

--------------------

John Porter’s English origins have not been found.  His birth year is estimated between 1590-1608.  While in England he married Margaret (___) Odding/Oddyn, whose first husband was William Odding, will proved 12/3/1612 at Braintree, Co. Essex, England.  The Oddings had a daughter, Sarah, who was still a minor when her father died.  (1)

Sources

  1. http://www.rebelpuritan.com/Porter.html
view all 12

William Odding's Timeline

1585
1585
Braintree, Essex, England
1609
1609
Age 24
Braintree, Essex, England
1612
June 12, 1612
Age 27
Braintree, Essex, England, United Kingdom
October 21, 1612
Age 27
Penzance, UK
1938
May 3, 1938
Age 27
May 3, 1938
Age 27
May 3, 1938
Age 27
1939
January 5, 1939
Age 27
January 5, 1939
Age 27
January 5, 1939
Age 27