Is your surname Oldham?

Research the Oldham family

William Oldham's Geni Profile

Records for William Oldham

378,524 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Oldham

Also Known As: "William Ouldham"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: All Saints Parish, Derby, Derbyshire, England
Death: Died in Derby, Derbyshire , England
Place of Burial: All Saints Church, Derby, Derbyshire , England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of John Oldham, II and Isabell of Ouldham
Husband of Lucretia Oldham and Philippa Oldham
Father of Christian Oldham; Thomas Oldham, Sr.; John "Mad Jack" Oldham; Mary Oldham and Lucretia Brewster

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Oldham

From Oldham History and Genealogies

Oldhams were on this side of the water as early as 1621. Mary Oldham, as a young maiden came over from England on the Fortune in Nov. 1621.

John Oldham of Plymouth, New England, came to Plymouth in 1623, and was murdered in his Shallop, in Narragansett Bay, off the coast of Block Island in1636."

"It is believed that all persons in the colonies prior to the Revolution who bore the name, were of kin, save such as may have acquired the name by adoption.

The family is of an heroric race, old Saxon, as the name implies "Aldholm, literally "Oldhome." The Ald was translated "Old" which was correct, while "holm" for "home" was translated "ham", an old English law term, from which "hamlet" is derived, according to some philogogers.

The name came into England with the Saxons more than fourteen hundred years ago, and to this county in 1623, when Captain John Oldham came to the shores of Connecticut.

Mr. Patterson, Professor of Philosophy and President of the State Agricultural College at Lexington, KY, a philogist, gave the meaning of the name Oldham as Anglo Saxon, and means "Oldhome", the Anglo Saxon for home; being "hame", the "e" was dropped in the course of time.

The name "Oldham" comes from the Saxon words "Eald," signifying oldness and antiquity, anf "Ham," meaning house, farm, or hamlet. It is also known as a derivitive of Aldehulme, an old Norse anme. The name is understood to date from 865 AD, when Danish invaders established a settlement called "Aldehulme."

During the Middle Ages, Oldham was recorded as a territory under the control of minor ruling families and barons. In the 13th century, Oldham was documented as a manor held from the Crown by a family surnamed Oldham, whose seat was at Werneth Hall. During the reign of Henry III, Alwardus de Aldholme is referred to as holding the land of Vernet (Werneth). The territory of Oldham was ruled by Alwardus's family from Werneth Hall, which still stands just north of Werneth. 

-------------------------

William Oldham:

Born: 26 Jun 1568 in All Saint's Parish, Derby, England1

Died: 26 Jun 1636 in Derby, Derbyshire, England1

Family 1 Philippa SOWTER, b. 6 Jul 1568 in All Saint's Parish, Derby, England

Married: 17 Nov 1588 in All Saints, Derby, Derbyshire, England1

1. Thomas OLDHAM, b. ABT 1590 in Derby, Derbyshire, England

2. John OLDHAM, b. ABT 9 Apr 1598 in Lancashire/London, England

3. Lucretia OLDHAM, b. 14 Jan 1600/01 in All Saint's Parish,Derby, England

4. Elizabeth OLDHAM, b. 1594

5. Jacobus OLDHAM, b. 1597

Sources:

1. Huel Jay Oldham notes, Pat Searight notes 10/96

  • ******

Sources:

1. "Dir of Anc Heads of Families" Holmes

2, NEGHR Vol 111

3. "Hist & Genealogies" W H Miller 1907

4. "The English Anc and Homes of the Pilgrim Fathers" Charles EBanks 1962

5. Savage

6. "Watertown MA" Bond

7. Everton GEDSRCH

8. Jacqueline Bartholomew

9. GENDEX

Earl Crandall, eperry@capital.net

Oldham Family Info, joldham@indy.net

10. Alicia Jane Deats,ajd@aol

Researchers

1. Sandy Willingham Mueller, sandrajmueller@worldnet.att.net

2. Kristy Whitmire, savannah@tnproweb.com

view all 13

William Oldham's Timeline

1568
June 26, 1568
Derby, Derbyshire, England
1588
November 17, 1588
Age 20
Derby, Derbyshire, , England
1592
July 14, 1592
Age 24
Derby, Derbyshire, England
1598
April 9, 1598
Age 29
of, Derbyshire, England
1599
1599
Age 30
1600
January 14, 1600
Age 31
Scrooby, Nottinghamshire, England
1605
1605
Age 36
Of Block Island, Newport, Rhode Island
1608
1608
Age 39
Derby, Derby, Eng
1636
June 26, 1636
Age 68
Derby, Derbyshire , England

William and his son Thomas died of the plague on the same day. Left behind was Thomas's 2 remaining children, John and Thomas, who were sent to Plymouth colony to live with their uncle, John (Mad Jack) Oldham. Upon his murder by the Indians they then went to live with their aunt Lucretia, who was the wife of Jonathon Brewster son of Mayflower passenger.

June 26, 1636
Age 68
Derby, Derbyshire , England, United Kingdom