Is your surname Owsley?

Research the Owsley family

William Owsley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Owsley

Also Known As: "Ousley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Fairfax County, Province of Virginia
Death: Died in Crab Orchard, Lincoln County, Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Owsley, III and Mary Owsley
Husband of Catherine Owsley; Catherine Owsley and Patsy Owsley
Father of Nancy Middleton; Anne Middleton; Peggy Bayne; Chloe Owsley; Samuel Owsley and 7 others
Brother of Ann Bayne Williams; Thomas Owsley; Henry Bodine Owsley; Anthony Owsley; Jonathan Owsley and 7 others

Managed by: David P Himes
Last Updated:

About William Owsley

A Patriot of the American Revolution for VIRGINIA with the rank of FIRST LIEUTENANT. DAR Ancestor #: A085460

KENTUCKY: A History of the State, Battle, Perrin & Kniffin, 4th ed., 1887

Henry, Jr., married Patience, daughter of William Owsley, of Lincoln County (born 1784, died 1843)

view all 16

William Owsley's Timeline

1748
December 27, 1748
Fairfax County, Province of Virginia
1770
1770
Age 21
1772
January 17, 1772
Age 23
1773
June 9, 1773
Age 24
1774
November 18, 1774
Age 25
Loudoun, Virginia, United States
1778
February 2, 1778
Age 29
1780
April 10, 1780
Age 31
Loudon, Virginia
1782
March 24, 1782
Age 33
Loudoun County, Virginia, United States
1784
May 7, 1784
Age 35
1786
June 28, 1786
Age 37
KY, USA