Is your surname Palmes?

Research the Palmes family

William Palmes's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

William Palmes

Also Known As: "Palmer"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ireland
Death: Died in Ardfinnan, South Tipperary, Tipperary, Ireland
Immediate Family:

Husband of Anne Myles
Father of Susannah Avery

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About William Palmes

notes

Regarding Anne, daughter of John Humphrey, Lewis states that “she married William Palmer of Ardfinan, Ireland, and afterward, the Rev. John Miles, of Swanzcy”. The date of her second marriage to John Myles is not known, but presumably it was after 1662 when John Myles emigrated from Wales to Massachusetts and before about 1668, based on the birth date of their daughter Hannah Myles (1669).

-----

  • THE GROTON AVERY CLAN, Vol. I, by Elroy McKendree Avery and Catherine Hitchcock (Tilden) Avery, Cleveland, 1912. p. 114
  • The Magna Charta Sureties, 1215: The Barons Named in the Magna Charta, 1215, and Some of Their Descendants who Settled in America During the Early Colonial Years (Google eBook) Frederick Lewis Weis, Walter Lee Sheppard, William Ryland Beall Genealogical Publishing Com, 1999 - Reference - 214 pages. Page 99. "18. Anne Humphrey, only surviving child of Elizabeth [Pelham] No. 17, bp Fordingham 17 Dec 1625, m. (1) William Palmes; m. (2) Rev. John Miles of Swansea."
  • http://hylbom.com/family/paternal-lines/paternal-hi-to-hy/humphrey-5206/
view all

William Palmes's Timeline

1620
1620
Ireland
1668
1668
Age 48
Ardfinnan, South Tipperary, Tipperary, Ireland
1686
August 14, 1686
Age 48
New London, New London, Connecticut Colony
????