William Parr, 1st Marquess of Northampton (1513 - 1571) MP

‹ Back to Parr surname

Is your surname Parr?

Research the Parr family

William Parr, 1st Marquess of Northampton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "dorothy bray's lover 1541"
Birthplace: Kendal, Westmorland, England
Death: Died in Warwick, Warwick, England
Managed by: Bjørn P. Brox
Last Updated:

About William Parr, 1st Marquess of Northampton

Please note he had no children. -------------------- "Catherine Parr's brother".

http://www.swgdezign.com/wirtgriesbach/images/parr.pdf

EARL OF ESSEX WILLIAM PARR (SIR THOMAS OF KENDAL5, WILLIAM4, THOMAS3, JOHN2, WILLIAM MARQUESS OF1) was born August 14, 1513 in Kendall, Westmoreland, England, and died October 28, 1571 in Warwick, Warwickshire, England. He married (1) HELENA HENRICKSSON SNAKENBORG. He married (2) ELIZABETH BROOKE 1547, daughter of GEORGE BROOKE and ANNE BRAYE. She was born June 12, 1526 in Cobham, Kent, England, and died April 02, 1565 in Blackfriars Church, London, County Greater London, England. He married (3) BARONESS ANNE BOURCHIER 1551 in Prescot, Lancashire, United Kingdom, daughter of WILLIAM BOURCHIER and MARY SAY. She was born 1512, and died 1571.

view all

William Parr, 1st Marquess of Northampton's Timeline

1513
August 14, 1513
Kendal, Westmorland, England
1527
February 9, 1527
Age 13
Prescott, Lancashire, England
1570
1570
Age 56
1571
October 28, 1571
Age 58
Warwick, Warwick, England
????