William Harrison Peck (1816 - 1890)

‹ Back to Peck surname

Is your surname Peck?

Research the Peck family

William Harrison Peck's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Harrison"
Birthplace: Poestenkill, Rensselaer, New York, United States
Death: Died in Sandy Creek, Oswego, New York, United States
Occupation: farmer
Managed by: Fay Elizabeth Baldwin
Last Updated:

About William Harrison Peck

William Harrison Peck, son of Joel Peck and Hannah Baldwin,was b. Dec. 8,1816 in Poestenkill, New York; he m. 1st with SALLY HARGER (c1820-9/7/1848) in 1836 at Poenstenkill, she d. Sept. 7,1848 and he m. 2nd with LOIS ROBINSON (11/10/1825-4/2/1901) on Apr. 20, 1852; he d. Dec. 8,1890 in Sandy Creek, New York.

Children by Sally: George (1837), William (1839) and Franklin (1847)

Children by Lois: Mary (1/17/1853), Emma (4/18/1854), Delia (3/17/1856), Marcia (4/22/1857), Clarence (3/13/1859), Viola (4/6/1861-7/21/1862), Charles (4/17/1862), Ella (5/16/1864), Fannie (1/20/1865), and Bertie (3/24/1868).

  • 1850 census: Harrison (35) in Poestenkill, NY w children George (13), William (11) and Franklin (3)'Next door are his parents Joel & Hannah. Also living with him is cousin? Hannah Baldwin (perhaps dau. of George Baldwin).
  • 1870 census: Harrison (56) and wife Louis (45) in Sandy Creek w ch. Mary (17), Emma (16), Cordelia (14), Marsha (12) Clarence (10), Charles (8), Ella (6) and Fanna (4). He is a farmer.
  • 1880 census: Harrison H. (65) and Lois A. (55) in Sandy Creek w Clarence (21), Charles (18), Ella (16), And Annie (14). He is a farmer.

WILLIAM HARRISON PECK ... Birth: Dec. 8, 1816 Poestenkill Rensselaer County New York, USA Death: Dec. 8, 1890 Sandy Creek Oswego County New York, USA


Family links:

Parents:
 Joel Peck (1782 - 1855)
 Hannah Baldwin Peck (1790 - 1875)

Spouse:
 Lois A. Robinson Peck (1825 - 1901)*

Children:
 Mary Louisa Peck Williams (1853 - 1937)*
 Clarence E. Peck (1860 - 1914)*
 Charles Edwin Peck (1862 - 1930)*
 Frances Peck Cook (1875 - 1929)*
  • Calculated relationship
 

Burial: Woodlawn Cemetery Sandy Creek Oswego County New York, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: James Ross Wagner Sr. Record added: Feb 03, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 47518776

view all 18

William Harrison Peck's Timeline

1816
December 8, 1816
Poestenkill, Rensselaer, New York, United States
1836
1836
Age 19
Poestenkill, Rensselaer, New York
1837
1837
Age 20
New York State
1839
1839
Age 22
New York State
1847
1847
Age 30
New York State
1852
April 20, 1852
Age 35
Sandy Creek, Oswego, New York
1853
January 17, 1853
Age 36
Sandy Creek, Oswego County, New York
1856
March 17, 1856
Age 39
Sandy Creek, Oswego County, New York
April 18, 1856
Age 39
Sandy Creek, Oswego County, New York
1857
April 22, 1857
Age 40
Sandy Creek, Oswego County, New York