William Perry (1592 - 1637) MP

public profile

2

Matches

0 0 2
Adds father, mother, sibling(s) and spouse(s).

View William Perry's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to William Perry
  • Request to view William Perry's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Guilielemus Perrye"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: of, Buckland Monachorum, Devon, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Westover, Charles City, Virginia
Managed by: Linda Thompson, (c)
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About William Perry

Isabella was widowed in her mid-thirties and quickly remarried her husband’s good friend and neighbor, William Perry. Their remarriage was necessary, as in all frontier communities, for the shelter and protection of the women and children. With this marriage, she still maintained as separate property the Richard Pace family’s holdings for her son, George, until he reached his maturity. (This was unusual at that time as the wife’s property always went to the husband.)

The Perrys also had a son, Henry, so George Pace had a half-brother.

Notes

  •  1611 - Captain William Perry came over in the "Starr"
  • married Isabellea, widow of Richard Pace and came to live at "Pace's Paines"
  • Oct 1629 and March 1630 - represented Pace's Paines in the House of Burgesses;
  • Feb 1631/32 he was Burgess for the territory "from Captain Perry's to Hog Island
  • 1632-34 he was a member of the Council
  • later moved to Charles City, where he died in 1637
  • buried at old Westover Church. His tomb is still there. 

Links

view all

Capt. William Perry of Westover's Timeline

1592
1592
Buckland Monachorum, Devon, England, United Kingdom
1624
February, 1624
Age 32
Virginia, United States
1625
1625
Age 33
Westover, Charles City, Virginia
1637
August 6, 1637
Age 45
Westover, Charles City, Virginia
1637
Age 45
Westover, Charles City, Virginia, United States