William Wesley Peters

Is your surname Peters?

Research the Peters family

William Wesley Peters's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Wesley Peters

Also Known As: "Wes"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Terre Haute, Vigo County, Indiana, United States
Death: Died in Madison, Dane County, Wisconsin, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Frederick Romer Peters and Claire Margredant Peters
Husband of Svetlana Hinzenberg
Ex-husband of Lana Peters
Father of <private> Peters; Daniel Peters and <private> Evans (Peters)
Brother of Margedant Hayakawa

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About William Wesley Peters

William Wesley Peters was a noted architect and engineer, apprentice to and protegé of Frank Lloyd Wright.

Born in Terre Haute, Indiana, Peters was educated at Evansville College (now the University of Evansville) and the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. He then became Wright's first apprentice, joining the Taliesin Fellowship in 1932, and remained extremely loyal to the Wright organization throughout his entire career.

Among his accomplishments were assisting Wright in the construction of Fallingwater and the Johnson Wax administration building in Racine. Peters was responsible for the structural designs of the Guggenheim Museum and for the laboratory tower at Johnson Wax, among many other projects. Peters and Taliesin Associates are credited with the design for the Kaden Tower in Louisville, Kentucky, and the San Jose Center For The Performing Arts, in San Jose, California.

In 1935 he married Wright's adopted daughter, Svetlana (who died in an automobile accident in 1946, along with their son Daniel). Peters raised their other son, Brandoch, on his own. Peters was later briefly married to Svetlana Alliluyeva, the youngest child and only daughter of Joseph Stalin, in a union arranged by Wright's widow, Peters's mother-in-law, and Fellowship matriarch Olgivanna Wright. The couple had a daughter, Olga (now Evans).

Peters served as Chairman of the Frank Lloyd Wright Foundation from 1985 to 1991. He died in Madison, Wisconsin.

In 1990, he gave a remarkable interview to Wolfgang von Freeden from Luebeck, Germany, about his life and work, including his part in realising Tehran's "Pearl Palace" with the help of glass craftsmen from Murano, Italy.

view all

William Wesley Peters's Timeline

1912
June 12, 1912
Terre Haute, Vigo County, Indiana, United States
1970
1970
Age 57
1973
1973
Age 60
1991
July 17, 1991
Age 79
Madison, Dane County, Wisconsin, United States
????
????