William Poole, triplet (c.1593 - 1674) MP

‹ Back to Poole surname

Is your surname Poole?

Research the Poole family

William Poole, triplet's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Pool", "Poole"
Birthplace: Taunton,,Devon,England
Death: Died in Dorchester, Massachusetts, (Present USA)
Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:

About William Poole, triplet

Sir William Pole and his wife Mary Periam had triplets as children #4, 5 and 6. William, Arthur and Francis, triplets, bp. Dec. 4, 1593.

William came to New England. (See below.) Arthur d. in childhood from a fall. Francis mat. at Oriel College, Oxford, March 24, 1609–10, aged 16; B.A. Nov. 3, 1612; M.A. from Hart Hall, June 12, 1616; vicar of Tregony, Cornwall, 1623 (Foster's Alumni Oxonienses, vol. 3, p. 1175) He d. 1627.

William Pole (above mentioned), son of the testator, was mat. at Oriel College, Oxford, March 24, 1609-10, a. 16; B.A. Nov. 3, 1612; student of the Inner Temple, 1616, as of Colyton, gen. (Foster's Alumni Oxonienses, vol. 3, p. 1176). He and his sister Elizabeth came to New England as early as 1637. He settled at Dorchester, but after a short stay there removed to Taunton. He returned to Dorchester as early as 1660, and died there Feb. 25, 1674-5, aged 81. A biographical notied of him, by William B. Trask, A.M., is printed in the Dorchester Antiquarian Society's History of Dorchester, pp. 487–9.—Editor.]

[This William Pole is mentioned prominently in the early days of Taunton, 1939, as Capt. William Pole. He was deputy of Taunton to Plymouth in that and other years, and was also member of the Council of War. He moved to Dorchester in 1660, where his son Theophilus was born 27 May that year. He held the offices of clerk of the write and schoolmaster in Dorchester, where he died 24 Feb. 1674-5. On his tomb was engraved an epitaph of his own composition. Jane, his wife, survived him. From depositions in the Suffolk and Bristol County records, there seems to be a relationship with the Farwell family at Taunton, through it may be through William Pole rather than his wife. Jane, widow of William, died 9 Sept. 1690. Her will, dated 29 Aug. 1690, mentions son John and his wife, daughters Bethesda Filer (wife of John Filer) and Mary Henchman (wife of Daniel Henchman), a grandson, John Pole (who died before 1711), and his sister Jane (who married Timothy Lindall). The two children of William and Jane Pole were: John, b. 1639, d. 1711; Nathaniel, living in 1654; Timothy, drowned at Taunton 1667; Mary, m. Daniel Henchman; Bethesda, m. 1686, John Filer; William, bapt. 1658, d. 21 April, 1687; Theophilus, b. 1660.—W. K. Watkins.]

view all

William Poole, triplet's Timeline

1593
1593
Taunton,,Devon,England
1600
1600
Age 7
1639
1639
Age 46
1654
1654
Age 61
1658
1658
Age 65
1674
February 25, 1674
Age 81
Dorchester, Massachusetts, (Present USA)
????
????
????
????