William Price, II

Is your surname Price?

Research the Price family

William Price, II's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

William Price, II

Also Known As: "Bishop Price"
Birthplace: Lea, Herefordshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Goshen, Utah, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Husband of Martha Price and Mary Ann Gardner
Father of Milton Irwin Price; Calvin Losee Price; Lucy Lavina Price; Clara Florence Price; Ralph Leone Price and 2 others

Occupation: explorer, Mormon bishop
Managed by: Jean Hageman
Last Updated:

About William Price, II

William Price II The following paragraphs are copied from:

Daughters of Utah Pioneers Lesson for October 2000 Pioneers of Carbon County

Compiled by Jean S. Greenwood, Lou Jean S. Wiggins, and Mary N. Porter Harris pages 60

William Price II was an early pioneer in Utah, arriving September 24, 1852, in the wagon train commanded by Henry Miller. He spent many years colonizing and exploring the Utah territory and was one of the first to explore the Spanish Fork Canyon. He came across the stream now called the White River which he followed until he found another stream about six miles away which ran through Pleasant Valley. This was later called Fish Creek. He called the convergence of the two streams the Price River. The city of Price in Carbon County is also named after this early explorer.

William Price II was born December 4, 1818, in the village of Lee, Gloucestershire, England, the son of William Price and Mary Ann Price.

In 1869 William, who was then the bishop in Goshen, discovered what was later called the Price River while he was exploring Spanish Fork Canyon. Although he never lived there, the town of Price received its name in his honor.


view all 11

William Price, II's Timeline

December 4, 1818
Lea, Herefordshire, England, United Kingdom
October 21, 1855
Age 36
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, UT, USA
Age 41
January 25, 1863
Age 44
Goshen, Utah, Utah, United States
Age 46
May 8, 1873
Age 54
Goshen, Utah, Utah, United States
July 2, 1881
Age 62
Goshen, Utah, UT, USA
March 12, 1894
Age 75
Millcreek, Salt Lake, UT, USA
September 18, 1906
Age 87
Goshen, Utah, Utah, United States

Married in 1881 in Goshen, Utah. She bored him 4 daughters.