William Dods Pringle (1809 - 1876)

‹ Back to Pringle surname

Is your surname Pringle?

Research the Pringle family

William Dods Pringle's Geni Profile

Records for William Dods Pringle

1,073,332 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Dodds"
Birthplace: Blaiklaw, Linton, Scotland
Death: Died in Bedford District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Managed by: Zoe Jeffery
Last Updated:

About William Dods Pringle

1820 British Settler

William Dods Pringle 11, together with his parents and 4 siblings, were members of Pringle's Party of 24 Settlers on the Settler Ship Brilliant.

Party originated from Scotland.

Departure Gravesend, London 15 February 1820. Arrival Simon's Bay - 30 April 1820. Final Port - Algoa Bay, Port Elizabeth 15 May 1820

Area Allocated to the Party : Baviaans River, Cradock

Children :

  • Thomas Pringle 31
  • John Pringle 28.
  • William Dods Pringle 11,
  • Catherine Haitlie Pringle 9.
  • Beatrice Scott Pringle 3.

----------------------------------------------

William Dods Pringle (son of Robert Pringle and Beatrix Scott) was born on 4 May 1809 Blaiklaw, Linton, Scotland. He died on 2 Nov 1876 'Bushfontein', Bedford District, Cape of Good Hope. He was buried 'Lyndock' Glen Lyndon, Bedford District, Cape of Good Hope.

Graves on the farm 'Lyndoch, Bedford District, Cape of Good Hope

W.D. Pringle died at 'Bushfontein' 2.11.1876 aged 67 yrs 6mths

From the notes of Paul Tanner-Tremaine:

William was the eldest child of Robert's second marriage. He was the first Laird of 'Lyndoch.'

He served in the 6th, 7th and 8th Kaffir Wars with special distinction in the last two as Kommandant of the Somerset Burghers. In 1851 during the 8th war his small force rode out into the midst of a large body of rebel Hottentots under William Uithaalder whom he called upon to surrender. When he refused Dods said 'Well, if we are to die, let's do it as fighting men". Completely dismayed the rebels surrendered at once. When, after another skirmish he lay wounded, two of the enemy advancing upon him, but were both shot by his young brother-in-law Henry William Hockly then aged 17.

He and his two wives are buried at 'Lyndoch'.

Information 'Graves on the farm 'Lyndoch', Bedford District, Cape of Good Hope'

W.D. PRINGLE Died at 'Bushfontein' 2 November 1876 aged 67 years 6 months.

view all 14

William Dods Pringle's Timeline

1809
May 5, 1809
Blaiklaw, Linton, Scotland
1838
February 1, 1838
Age 28
Cape, South Africa
December 9, 1838
Age 29
Somerset East, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
1840
June 23, 1840
Age 31
Somerset East, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
1848
1848
Age 38
South Africa
1850
January 21, 1850
Age 40
Bedford, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1851
1851
Age 41
Bedford, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1853
April 23, 1853
Age 43
Bedford, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1855
April 1, 1855
Age 45
Cradock, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1857
January 28, 1857
Age 47
Cradock, Eastern Cape, South Africa